Double blow for Griquas

Wed, 03 Oct 2012 12:37
Large justin downey line out630

The Griquas will be without injured prop Janro van Niekerk and flank Wesley Wilkins for their clash with the Golden Lions in Kimberley on Saturday.

The Griquas will be without injured prop Janro van Niekerk and flank Wesley Wilkins for their clash with the Golden Lions in Kimberley on Saturday.

Coach Pote Human was forced to replace both players in the starting line-up for their duel with the defending Currie Cup champions this weekend, whilst there is just one change in the backline with veteran centre JP Nel replacing Walter Venter.

Human said that the loss of Van Niekerk will be keenly felt against the strong Lions scrum, but added that he has confidence in the abilities of his replacement Steph Roberts.

"It is unfortunate that Janro can't play. He will be sorely missed in the scrums," Human said.

"He had a good couple of games and his absence doesn't do much for consistency. We have, however, included Steph Roberts in his place.

"Steph is another seasoned veteran and his experience will come in handy against the Lions forwards.

"We know that they are a good scrum outfit and we have a lot of respect for what prop and captain JC Janse van Rensburg and his pack of forwards bring to the table," he added.

Wilkins failed to recover from a knee injury and is unavailable for the clash against the log leaders. He is replaced by Justin Downey.

Human said that continuity is vital at this late stage of the season and explained that his side will stick to what has worked for them this year.

"There is no need for us to now drastically start changing things around," Human said.

"We have kept the faith in the players that have performed well in the past. The team now has to show that our trust in them is warranted."

Griquas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 JP Nel, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Rynhardt Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matt Dobson, 17 Ivann Espag, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Jaco Nepgen, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Marnitz Boshoff, 22 Walter Venter.

Date: Saturday, October 6
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 14.00 (12.00 GMT)
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, François de Bruin
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 01 May 2016
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 12h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Harlequins 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons 14h15 Allianz Park
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Griquas 4 3 0 0 20
Western Province 3 3 0 0 14
Eagles 4 3 0 1 14
Border 4 3 0 1 14
Golden Lions 4 2 0 2 11
Boland 4 2 0 2 11
Griffons 3 2 0 1 10
Pumas 4 2 0 2 10
Free State Cheetahs 3 1 0 2 8
Sharks 3 1 0 2 7
Falcons 4 1 0 3 7
Leopards 3 1 0 2 6
EP Kings 4 1 0 3 5
Blue Bulls 3 1 0 2 4
Namibia 4 0 0 4 0
RELATED ARTICLES