Griquas forced to change

Wed, 10 Oct 2012 12:27
Large jp nel griquas630 Large jean stemmet griquas charge Large wesley wilkins griq v cheet

Griquas coach Pote Human was forced to change his victorious team for the Currie Cup encounter with the Sharks on Friday.

Griquas coach Pote Human was forced to change his victorious team for the Currie Cup encounter with the Sharks on Friday.

Veteran centre JP Nel, dislocated his finger in the 37-21 win over the Golden Lions last week, underwent surgery this week.

He will be sidelined for four weeks and won't feature again this season.

Another seasoned campaigner, Walter Venter, has been named to start alongside Jean Stemmet in the Griquas midfield for the trip to Durban.

Richard Lawson comes onto the bench in place of Venter.

There is one other change on the bench, where loose forward Wesley Wilkins - who has recovered from his injury - replaces Jaco Nepgen.

Griquas need to win to book their place in the Currie Cup play-offs for the first time in more than a decade.

Griquas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Walter Venter, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Justin Downey, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Rynard Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Ivann Espag, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Wesley Wilkins, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Marnitz Boshoff, 22 Richard Lawson.

Date: Friday, October 12
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Reuben Rossouw
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 May 2016
Hurricanes v Highlanders 07h35 Wellington
Waratahs v Chiefs 09h40 Sydney
Boland v Eagles 13h00 Wellington
Free State Cheetahs v Pumas 13h00 Bloemfontein
Kings v Jaguares 17h00 Ascoli Piceno
Border v Falcons 17h00 East London
Sat, 28 May 2016
Blues v Crusaders 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Sunwolves 09h40 Canberra
Western Province v Griquas 10h15 Newlands
Blue Bulls v Leopards 12h15 Loftus Versfeld
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h00 DHL Newlands
Namibia v Griffons 13h00 Windhoek
Golden Lions v EP Kings 13h00 Johannesburg
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 London
Bulls v Lions 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Connacht 16h30 Edinburgh
Sun, 29 May 2016
Rebels v Force 06h05 Melbourne
England v Wales 14h00 London
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Griquas 7 7 0 0 34
Boland 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 6 5 0 1 23
Free State Cheetahs 6 4 0 2 22
Pumas 7 4 0 3 21
Griffons 6 4 0 2 19
Golden Lions 6 3 0 3 16
Leopards 6 3 0 3 17
Eagles 6 3 0 3 15
Border 7 3 0 4 14
Sharks 6 2 0 4 12
Falcons 6 2 0 4 12
EP Kings 7 2 0 5 9
Blue Bulls 6 1 0 5 7
Namibia 7 0 0 7 1