Butch handed Lions captaincy

Thu, 11 Oct 2012 10:26
Large butch james place kicks Large cj van der linde signs 630 Large butch james lions pass 630 Large michael rhodes and patric c

Veteran Springbok Butch James will lead a severely depleted Golden Lions team into battle against the Blue Bulls in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Veteran Springbok Butch James will lead a severely depleted Golden Lions team into battle against the Blue Bulls in Johannesburg on Saturday.

The 2007 World Cup winner, who will retired from all rugby at the end of the season, will captain the defending champions in their final Currie Cup league match of the season.

Lions coach Johan Ackermann, as reported by this website earlier this week, decided to rest most of his big guns for the semifinal next week.

The Lions and the table-topping Sharks have already qualified for the play-offs - with Western Province, Griquas, the Free State Cheetahs and the Bulls in a mad dash for the final two places.

The only returning Boks in the Lions squad this weekend are props CJ van der Linde and Pat Cilliers.

They have had almost no game time with the national team in the last month and are in need to some time on the pitch before the play-offs.

Van der Linde will play at loosehead, allowing Lions captain JC Janse van Rensburg with a much-needed break.

This is one of the eight changes, two of which are positional switches, to the starting side that lost to Griquas last week.

In the second of six changes to last weekend's pack Cilliers takes over from Jacobie Adriaanse, who also gets a break. However, Adriaanse will be on the bench, unlike Janse van Rensburg, who gets a complete break.

Ruan Botha, who was to have replaced Franco van der Merwe at No.5 lock, injured his ankle at practice on Thursday and was replaced by Paul Willemse in the starting XV. Van der Merwe will now be on the bench.

Jaco Kriel taking over from Cobus Grobbelaar on the No.6 flank, with Derick Minnie coming off the bench in place of Kriel at No.7; Willie Britz gives Warren Whiteley a deserved break at No.8.

In the backline left wing Anthony Volmink replaces Ruan Combrinck, who moves to fullback in place of Andries Coetzee.

On the bench there are six changes. Prop Adriaanse replaces Caylib Oosthuizen; Paul Willemse comes in place of Britz who moved into the starting XV; Whiteley replaces Minnie, who also moved into the starting XV; Whestley Moolman replaces Guy Cronje as replacement scrumhalf. Two more Boks, Elton Jantjies and Lionel Mapoe, will also be on the bench.

Jantjies played 50 minutes against New Zealand last week, while Mapoe saw no game time.

Jaco Taute, who has featured in the Bok starting XV in the last two Tests, is rested altogether.

Lions: 15 Ruan Combrinck, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Deon van Rensburg, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Andrew James (captain), 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 CJ van der Linde.
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Jacobie Adriaanse, 18 Franco van der Merwe, 19 Warren Whiteley, 20 Whestley Moolman, 21 Elton Jantjies, 22 Lionel Mapoe.

Date: Saturday, October 13
Venue: Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Stefan Breytenbach
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Griquas 4 3 0 0 20
Western Province 3 3 0 0 14
Eagles 4 3 0 1 14
Border 4 3 0 1 14
Golden Lions 4 2 0 2 11
Boland 4 2 0 2 11
Griffons 3 2 0 1 10
Pumas 4 2 0 2 10
Free State Cheetahs 3 1 0 2 8
Sharks 3 1 0 2 7
Falcons 4 1 0 3 7
Leopards 3 1 0 2 6
EP Kings 4 1 0 3 5
Blue Bulls 3 1 0 2 4
Namibia 4 0 0 4 0