Fiji defend Gold Coast crown

Sun, 14 Oct 2012 09:58
Large fiji sevens celebrate630 Large fiji sevens ball630

Fiji defeated New Zealand 32-14 in the Cup final of the Gold Coast Sevens to successfully defend their title and claim the first Cup of the World Series.

Fiji defeated New Zealand 32-14 in the Cup final of the Gold Coast Sevens to successfully defend their title and claim the first Cup of the World Series.

The Fijians had seven debutants in their squad but were far too strong for New Zealand, who also fielded a young side but were made to look second rate for much of the final.

"I'm so proud of the boys, they did so well this afternoon," Fiji captain Levani Botia said.

'I know that we have seven new players but I trusted the boys and I knew that they could come here and make the tackles."

Lightning quick outside back Ratu Alipate Raitini scored a hat-trick, while Joji Raqamate grabbed a double for the defending champions.

Fiji had earlier stunned tournament favourites South Africa 21-10 in the semi-finals and they were out of the blocks early in the decider, drawing first blood when Raitini crossed in the corner two minutes from the kick-off.

The All Blacks responded immediately when Tim Mickleson took advantage of a perfect bounce from a kick ahead and raced 50 metres to score out wide, with Tomasi Cama's conversion giving New Zealand a 7-5 lead.

But two quick tries to Raitini and Botia put the defending champions out to a thoroughly deserved 17-7 lead at the break.

They jumped out to 22-7 when Raitini scored his third, a brilliant effort that began deep in his own 22.

The romp continued almost from the restart when Raqamate kicked ahead and regathered over the line as the Fijians continued to delight the crowd with the audacity of their attacking play.

New Zealand tried to come back and pressed hard when Apisalome Waqatabu was off the field with a yellow card, but the Fijians held firm.

Kylem O'Donnell crossed to get the Kiwis closer, only for Ilai Tinai and Raqamate to score five pointers and underline the Fijians' dominance.

South Africa thumped surprise packets Kenya 41-5 in the third place play-off, while Argentina overcame France 14-7 in the plate final.

Spain beat England for the first time 19-14 to win the bowl final and Scotland won the shield with a 40-5 win over the US.


All the results from Day Two:

Cup final

Fiji 32-14 New Zealand

Third place

South Africa 41-7 Kenya

Plate final

Argentina 14-7 France

Bowl final

Spain 19-14 England

Shield final

Scotland 40-5 United States

Cup semifinals

New Zealand 15-5 Kenya
Fiji 21-10 South Africa

Plate semifinals

Argentina 17-14 Australia
France 21-7 Samoa

Bowl semifinals

Spain 26-17 Wales
England 24-19 Canada

Shield semifinals

Scotland 33-0 Portugal
USA 33-26 Tonga

Cup quarterfinals

South Africa 26-14 France
Fiji 19-7 Samoa
New Zealand 12-7 Argentina
Kenya 21-14 Australia

Bowl quarterfinals

Canada 31-0 Portugal
England 35-7 Scotland
Wales 27-19 USA
Spain 24-7 Tonga

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES