Silver lining for Blitzbokke

Sun, 14 Oct 2012 15:22
Large blitzbokke celebrate630

Although they lost their semifinal to eventual champions Fiji, Blitzbokke coach Paul Treu was encouraged by his team's efforts at the Gold Coast.

Although they lost their semifinal to eventual champions Fiji, Blitzbokke coach Paul Treu was encouraged by his team's efforts at the Gold Coast.

The Springbok Sevens secured third place with a resounding victory over Kenya, which followed a thumping of New Zealand on Saturday, and Treu said that despite the disappointment of not qualifying for the final there is much to be positive about as the series heads to Dubai for the second leg.

"We only lost one game and that was against the eventual winners, but apart from that we really played well. Ruwellyn Isbell and Reuben Johannes made their national debuts while Tshotsho Mbovane also made a welcome comeback after a long absence.

"Going into the tournament, I was a bit worried about our fitness levels because we had so many players coming back from injury. However, there was a real desire to play good attacking rugby and now we must keep this form in Dubai, where we will have a tough pool to navigate," he said.

The Blitzbokke were drawn in Pool C of the Dubai Sevens, sharing a pool with Dubai crowd favourites England, Samoa and Portugal.

Sevens World Series standings:

1 Fiji 22
2 New Zealand 19
3 South Africa 17
4 Kenya 15
5 Argentina 13
6 France 12
7 Australia 10
7 Samoa 10
9 Spain 8
10 England 7
11 Canada 5
11 Wales 5
13 Scotland 3
14 United States 2
15 Portugal 1
15 Tonga 1

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens