Latest News

Referees to 21 October 2012

Mon, 15 Oct 2012 09:19
Craig-joubert2-630

In Brisbane there is the last of the Bledisloe Cup matches - a fixture though New Zealand have already won it. In New Zealand and South Africa it is semifinal time and in Europe all those competitions bustle into their second round.

International

Bledisloe Cup

Australia vs New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Sweden vs Ukraine in Stockholm
Referee: Pedro Murinello (Portugal)
Assistant referees: Afonso Nogueira (Portugal), Paulo Duarte (Portugal)

Bulgaria vs Austria in Sofia
Referee: Gia Amirkhanashvili (Georgia)

Norway vs Finland in Oslo (No)
Referee: Kacper Michalkiewicz (Poland)

Americas Rugby Cup

Argentina Jaguars vs Uruguay at Westhills Stadium
Referee: Bryan Arciero (Canada)
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), Karen Lozada (Canada)

USA vs Canada at Westhills Stadium
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay), Chris Assmus (Canada)

USA vs Uruguay at Westhills Stadium
Referee: Bryan Arciero (Canada)
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), Sherry Trumbull (Canada)

Argentina Jaguars vs Canada at Westhills Stadium
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), Sherry Trumbull (Canada)

Pacific Rugby Cup

Fiji Warriors vs Samoa A at Teufaiva Stadium at Nuku'alofa, Tonga
Referee: Mo'unga Vea (Tonga)

Tonga A vs Fiji Warriors at Teufaiva Stadium at Nuku'alofa, Tonga
Referee: Tui Komiti (Samoa)

Heineken Cup

Saracens vs Racing Metro 92 at Stade du Roi Baudoin, Brussels
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Patrick Bellet (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Stade Toulousain at Stadio Comunale de Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys at Welford Road
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Biarritz vs Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Hervé Dubes (France)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Connacht vs Harlequins at The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Salem Attalah (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Rob Flockhart (Scotland)

Castres vs Northampton Saints at Ernest Wallon Toulouse
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lauren Valin (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster Rugby at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs Clermont Auvergne at Sandy Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Montpellier vs Sale Sharks at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 2

Gloucester vs Bordeaux Bègles at Kingsholm Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

London Irish vs Mont-de-Marsan at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Perpignan vs Bizkaia Gernika at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Worcester Warriors vs Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Aviron Bayonnais at Rodney Parade
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Paul Burton (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Mogliano vs London Wasps at Stadio Comunale Mogliano, Veneto
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Agen vs Bath Rugby at Stade Alfred Armandie
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Aurwel Morgan (Wales)

Bucharest Wolves vs Cammi Rugby Calvisano at Stadio Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Welsh at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd Darragh (Ireland) McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

British & Irish Cup

Carmarthen Quins vs Swansea
Referee: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Huw Griffiths (Wales), Adrian Slade (Wales)

Connacht A vs Newcastle
Referee: Jason Bessant (Wales)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (Ireland), Daniel Collins (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Bridgend vs Cardiff
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Matthew Thomas (Wales), Simon Harris (Wales)

Neath vs Bedwas
Referee: Chris Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth Saunders (Wales), Mark Davis (Wales)

Cross Keys vs Newport
Referee: Ross Campbell (England)
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte (Wales), Rob Mota (Wales)

Pontypridd vs Leinster A
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant referees: Huw David (Wales), Steve Harwood (Wales)

Llanelli vs Gala
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Colin Kirkhouse (Wales), Stuart Vaudin (Wales)

Bristol vs Ulster Ravens
Referee: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assistant referees: Thomas Davis (England), Michael Patz (England)

Munster A vs Aberavon
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant referees: Dave O'Flynn (Ireland), T Donoghue (Ireland)
Assessor: T O'Brien (Ireland)

Melrose vs Llandovery
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Digby Thomas (Scotland)

Bedford Blues vs Stirling
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Tutty (England), Dino Maddern (England)

Rotherham Titans vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Johann van der Merwe (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Procter (England), James Minards (England)

Nottingham vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Guy Steele-Bodger (England)

Leeds Carnegie vs Jersey
Referee: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Karl Kirkpatrick (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)

Dundee HSFP vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson (Scotland), Graham Allen (Scotland)

Domestic

France

Pro D2

Aurillac vs La Rochelle at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Thierry Devais, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Alain Guillen, Christian Olivier

Béziers vs Albi at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Baptiste Abel Coindoz, Jacques De Lemos
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Frédéric Cambou

Dax vs Pau at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Alexandre Vallon, Denis Grenouillet
Goal judges: Laurent Fillol, Dominique Salabaraas

Colomiers vs Aix-en-Provence at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: François Godin, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Christian Grégoire, Jean-Michel Huguet

Tarbes vs Brive at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Eric Lavit, Eric Sentucq
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Maxime Puig

Narbonne vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitié
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Raphaël Guaragna, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Philippe Graciet, Franck-Olivier Duport

Massy vs Oyonnax at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Francis Vanamandel. Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Arnaud Fosse, Stéphane Thelamon

Auch vs Lyon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: M Chalon, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Romain Sanchez, Philippe Lecomte

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza, Round 2

Petrarca Padova vs Viadana
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)

Crociati Rugby vs M-Three San Donà
Referee: Stefano Traversi (Rovigo)

Mantovani Lazio vs Reggio
Referee: Claudio Castagnoli (Livorno)

L’Aquila vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Treviso)

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Premiership semifinals

Canterbury vs Taranaki at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: Keith Brown , Ben O'Keffe
Television match official: Doug Rodgers

Wellington vs Auckland at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Bryce Lawrence
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Glen Whitley
Television match official: Rob Lord

Championship semifinals

Otago vs Tasman at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Keith Brown, Mike Lash
Television match official: Vinny Munro

Counties Manukau vs Southland at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Ben Skeen, Aaron Patterson
Television match official: Chris Peoples

Heartlands Championship

Meads Cup semifinals

East Coast vs North Otago, Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Shane McDemott
Assistant referees: Chris Jefferies, Paul Brown

Wanganui vs Wairarapa Bush, Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Kane McBride
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Stephen Payne

Lochore Cup semifinals

Buller vs Poverty Bay, Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
Assistant referees: Lachie Mcleod, Kevin Opele

South Canterbury vs Mid Canterbury, Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Grant Stuart
Assistant referees: Matt Muir, David Ovens

Women

Waikato vs Canterbury at Memorial Park, Cambridge
Referee: Jessica Beard

Otago vs Auckland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Brigitte Tyler

Hawke's Bay vs Manawatu at Tremain Field, Napier
Referee: Nicky Inwood

Scotland

Premiership

Heriots vs Currie
Referee: Kevin White
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells, Bob Nevins

Edinburgh Accies vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Alan Campbell
Assistant referees: Damian Timson, Brian Darling

Ayr vs Aberdeen
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Colin Brett, Archie McInally

South Africa

Currie Cup Premier Division semifinals

Sharks Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Christie du Preez
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Under-21 semifinals

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, Ricus van der Hoven
Assessor: Willie Roos

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Christie du Preez
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Under-19 semifinals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Paul Roos, Markötter Field, Stellenbosch
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Roslyn Fortuin
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Blue Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Ricus van den Hoven, Marlize Jordaan
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Promotion/Relegation

Premier/First Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Eastern Province Kings at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Rasta Rasivhenge
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Under-21A/B

Border Bulldogs vs Eastern Province Kings in East London
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Loyiso Bosman
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-19A/B

South Western Districts Eagles vs Border Bulldogs at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Dilbert November, Cobus Wessels
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Amateur Provincial Final

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Coca Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stefan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Lihan Pretorius, Oregopotse Rametsi
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Spain

División de Honor B

Barcelona Universitari Club vs Eibar
Referee: Miguel Nievas (Málaga)

Durango vs L'Hospitalet
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Oviedo vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Bera Bera vs Independiente Santander
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Sant Cugat vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Victor Riera (Barcelona)

Atletico Portuense vs Les Abelles
Referee: Iñigo Aguirre (Barcelona)

Liceo Frances vs Arquitectura
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

CAU Valencia vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Ingenieros Indust. vs Universidad de Granada
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

RELATED ARTICLES