Homepage

Team of the Week: Three big guns

Mon, 15 Oct 2012 10:55
Louis-udik-sharks-run-630 Kirchner-_-ndungane-630 Bryan-habana-wp-runs-630 Lions-_-bulls-fans-630 Paul-jordaan-runs-630 Duane-vermeulen-wp-try-630
Just three players return this week
Quote-end

The three teams that recorded convincing victories in the final round of Currie Cup league action have been rewarded in our latest weekly offerings.

The Sharks, Western Province and Blue Bulls each provide four members to the starting XV of our favours Team of the Week.

The Golden Lions (two) and Griquas) make up the numbers.

Further reward goes to the Bulls (five), Sharks and WP (three each) in our back-up squad.

The Free State Cheetahs (two), Lions and Griquas (one each) make up the numbers.

Just three players return this week - centre Paul Jordaan (Sharks), scrumhalf Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls) and lock Martin Muller (Griquas).

Team of the Week - Round 10:

15 - Louis Ludik (Sharks):
He is producing the kind of form that may just make the national selectors sit up and take not.
Bubbling under: Zane Kirchner (Blue Bulls)

14 - JP Pietersen (Sharks):
Pure class and a must for the Springboks' year-end tour!
Bubbling under: Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls)

13 - Paul Jordaan (Sharks):
Another player who used the Currie Cup to send a message to the national selectors.
Bubbling under: JJ Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)

12 - Jean de Villiers (Western Province):
He looked so much more at ease at inside centre.
Bubbling under: Tim Whitehead (Sharks)

11 - Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls):
Tough call to make, so we flipped a coin. Not really. Basson again showed he is so much more than just a player with pace that can chase high kicks.
Bubbling under: Bryan Habana (Western Province)

10 - Morné Steyn (Blue Bulls):
Showed the value of a week with his personal kicking coach, Vlok Cilliers, and also controlled the game like the match-winner he is.
Bubbling under: Pat Lambie (Sharks)

9 - Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls):
He has really come into his own with the game time he got at the Bulls. Expect Bok regular Francois Hougaard to spend more time on the bench this week.
Bubbling under: Nic Groom (Western Province)

8 - Duane Vermeulen (Western Province):
Showed his international class to edge out a very promising young player.
Bubbling under: Arno Botha (Blue Bulls)

7 Jean Deysel (Sharks):
Another close call, but Deysel was at his bruising  best at the weekend.
Bubbling under: Don Armand (Western Province)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions):
At times it seemed he kept the Bulls pack busy all on his own.
Bubbling under: Dewald Potgieter (Blue Bulls)

5 - Martin Muller (Griquas):
The mainstay of a very brave Griquas pack.
Bubbling under: Anton Bresler (Sharks)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Western Province):
He may be a touch reckless at times, which is going to get him into trouble again. However, he is one of the finds of the year and had a great Currie Cup debut.
Bubbling under: Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions)

3 - Pat Cilliers (Golden Lions):
He showed how desperate he was for some game time, after playing a bit-part in the Boks' campaign.
Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas)

2 - Chiliboy Ralepelle (Blue Bulls):
On this form he will be involved in the year-end tour. Back to his best.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Free State Cheetahs)

1 - Steven Kitshoff (Western Province):
He must keep at it and he will soon get his Bok call-up.
Bubbling under: Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs)

Our individual selections!

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Don Armand, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Don Armand, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV:  15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Arno Botha, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Martin Muller, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Tim Whitehead (Sharks), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Andrew James (Golden Lions), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Leon Karemaker (Griquas), 7 Justin Downey (Griquas), 6 Dewald Potgieter (Blue Bulls), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Nico Scheepers (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Andrew James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Frans Malherbe (Western Province),
2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jaco Taute (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Blue Bulls), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Rocco Jansen (Griquas), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Rynhardt Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 JP du Plessis (Western Province), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks),  7 Rynhard Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Johann Sadie (Blue Bulls), 12 Butch James (Golden Lions), 11 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 6 Frans Viljoen (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Rynhard Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11  S'bura Sithole (Sharks), 10 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Waylon Murray (Golden Lions), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Butch James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 7 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Hendrik Roodt (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

RELATED ARTICLES