Stevens to lead Kings

Tue, 16 Oct 2012 14:01
Large wayne stevens630

Centre Wayne Stevens will lead the EP Kings in the first leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Friday.

Centre Wayne Stevens will lead the EP Kings in the first leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Friday.

The midfielder takes the captaincy reins from injured lock Darron Nell who stood in for regular skipper Luke Watson in the first division final against the Pumas last week.

Nell is replaced in the second row by David Bullbring in one of four changes to the starting line-up that secured the tense 26-25 victory over the Pumas.

Loosehead prop Schalk Ferreira took a knock to the head against the Pumas and has been replaced in the front row by the experienced Jaco Engels.

In the backline veteran utility back Tiger Mangweni has been rested after a gruelling season which saw him play in 15 of the Kings' 16 matches, and he has been replaced at inside centre by Shane Gates.

The only tactical change to the team is at flyhalf where former Tuks and Berea Rovers pivot Wesley Dunlop replaces George Whitehead.

EP Kings: 15 SP Marais, 14 Paul Perez, 13 Wayne Stevens (captain), 12 Shane Gates, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Wesley Dunlop, 9 Falie Oelschig, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 David Bullbring, 4 Reynier Bernardo, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Jaco Engels.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 Andre Schlechter, 18 Wayne van Heerden, 19 Mpho Mbiyozo, 20 Scott Mathie, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Michael Killian.

Date: Friday, October 19
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 19.10 (18.10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Rasta Rasivhenge
TMO: Gerrie Coetzee

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Griquas 4 3 0 0 20
Western Province 3 3 0 0 14
Eagles 4 3 0 1 14
Border 4 3 0 1 14
Golden Lions 4 2 0 2 11
Boland 4 2 0 2 11
Griffons 3 2 0 1 10
Pumas 4 2 0 2 10
Free State Cheetahs 3 1 0 2 8
Sharks 3 1 0 2 7
Falcons 4 1 0 3 7
Leopards 3 1 0 2 6
EP Kings 4 1 0 3 5
Blue Bulls 3 1 0 2 4
Namibia 4 0 0 4 0
RELATED ARTICLES