Stevens to lead Kings

Tue, 16 Oct 2012 14:01
Large wayne stevens630

Centre Wayne Stevens will lead the EP Kings in the first leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Friday.

Centre Wayne Stevens will lead the EP Kings in the first leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Friday.

The midfielder takes the captaincy reins from injured lock Darron Nell who stood in for regular skipper Luke Watson in the first division final against the Pumas last week.

Nell is replaced in the second row by David Bullbring in one of four changes to the starting line-up that secured the tense 26-25 victory over the Pumas.

Loosehead prop Schalk Ferreira took a knock to the head against the Pumas and has been replaced in the front row by the experienced Jaco Engels.

In the backline veteran utility back Tiger Mangweni has been rested after a gruelling season which saw him play in 15 of the Kings' 16 matches, and he has been replaced at inside centre by Shane Gates.

The only tactical change to the team is at flyhalf where former Tuks and Berea Rovers pivot Wesley Dunlop replaces George Whitehead.

EP Kings: 15 SP Marais, 14 Paul Perez, 13 Wayne Stevens (captain), 12 Shane Gates, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Wesley Dunlop, 9 Falie Oelschig, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 David Bullbring, 4 Reynier Bernardo, 3 Clint Newland, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Jaco Engels.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 Andre Schlechter, 18 Wayne van Heerden, 19 Mpho Mbiyozo, 20 Scott Mathie, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Michael Killian.

Date: Friday, October 19
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 19.10 (18.10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Rasta Rasivhenge
TMO: Gerrie Coetzee

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 7 7 0 0 34
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Sharks 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 7 4 0 3 23
Golden Lions 7 4 0 3 22
Griquas 7 4 0 3 20
Boland 7 2 0 5 9
Pumas 7 0 0 7 5
EP Kings 7 0 0 7 1
RELATED ARTICLES