Duo face disciplinary hearings

Tue, 16 Oct 2012 17:29
Large nathanhinesclermont

Two players will face disciplinary hearings on Thursday following the opening round of the European Cup at the weekend.

Two players will face disciplinary hearings on Thursday following the opening round of the European Cup at the weekend.

Glasgow Warriors wing Tommy Seymour has been cited for an alleged dangerous tackle on the Northampton Saints wing Vas Artemyev during the second half of the match at Franklin’s Gardens on Sunday.
    
Clermont lock Nathan Hines is the other player facing possible suspension. The Scottish second row forward is alleged to have stamped on Scarlets wing Morgan Stoddart during the first half of Saturday’s match at Stade Marcel Michelin.

Meanwhile, Gloucester flank Andy Hazell and Bordeaux-Begles No.8 Sisa Koyamaibole will appear before disciplinary hearings after being cited during the first round of the Challenge Cup last week.

Hazell was shown a red card in the 55th minute of the match against Mont de Marsan last Thursday for striking replacement Sebastien Ormaechea.

Following a request from Gloucester for a postponement, the hearing will take place on Thursday, October 26 following Round Two games. Hazell will be ineligible to play until the disciplinary process has been completed.

Gloucester referred a number of incidents from the match to Citing Commissioner John West (Ireland) for consideration, who determined that there was no evidence to support any citings from this match.
    
Koyamaibole is alleged to have committed an act contrary to good sportsmanship in that he bit London Irish replacement Declan Danaher during the second half of Saturday’s match.

His hearing will take place on Wednesday.
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES