Duo face disciplinary hearings

Tue, 16 Oct 2012 17:29
Large nathanhinesclermont

Two players will face disciplinary hearings on Thursday following the opening round of the European Cup at the weekend.

Two players will face disciplinary hearings on Thursday following the opening round of the European Cup at the weekend.

Glasgow Warriors wing Tommy Seymour has been cited for an alleged dangerous tackle on the Northampton Saints wing Vas Artemyev during the second half of the match at Franklin’s Gardens on Sunday.
    
Clermont lock Nathan Hines is the other player facing possible suspension. The Scottish second row forward is alleged to have stamped on Scarlets wing Morgan Stoddart during the first half of Saturday’s match at Stade Marcel Michelin.

Meanwhile, Gloucester flank Andy Hazell and Bordeaux-Begles No.8 Sisa Koyamaibole will appear before disciplinary hearings after being cited during the first round of the Challenge Cup last week.

Hazell was shown a red card in the 55th minute of the match against Mont de Marsan last Thursday for striking replacement Sebastien Ormaechea.

Following a request from Gloucester for a postponement, the hearing will take place on Thursday, October 26 following Round Two games. Hazell will be ineligible to play until the disciplinary process has been completed.

Gloucester referred a number of incidents from the match to Citing Commissioner John West (Ireland) for consideration, who determined that there was no evidence to support any citings from this match.
    
Koyamaibole is alleged to have committed an act contrary to good sportsmanship in that he bit London Irish replacement Declan Danaher during the second half of Saturday’s match.

His hearing will take place on Wednesday.
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 May 2016
Hurricanes v Highlanders 07h35 Wellington
Waratahs v Chiefs 09h40 Sydney
Boland v Eagles 13h00 Wellington
Free State Cheetahs v Pumas 13h00 Bloemfontein
Kings v Jaguares 17h00 Ascoli Piceno
Border v Falcons 17h00 East London
Sat, 28 May 2016
Blues v Crusaders 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Sunwolves 09h40 Canberra
Western Province v Griquas 10h15 Newlands
Blue Bulls v Leopards 12h15 Loftus Versfeld
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h00 DHL Newlands
Namibia v Griffons 13h00 Windhoek
Golden Lions v EP Kings 13h00 Johannesburg
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 London
Bulls v Lions 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Connacht 16h30 Edinburgh
Sun, 29 May 2016
Rebels v Force 06h05 Melbourne
England v Wales 14h00 London
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6
RELATED ARTICLES