Hines stamped out for six weeks

Fri, 19 Oct 2012 08:00
Large nathan hines630

Clermont Auvergne lock, Nathan Hines has been suspended for six weeks for stamping on Scarlets wing Morgan Stoddart in their European Cup clash last week.

Clermont Auvergne lock, Nathan Hines has been suspended for six weeks for stamping on Scarlets wing Morgan Stoddart in their European Cup clash last week.

Hines attended an independent Disciplinary Hearing in Dublin on Thursday, after a complaint was made by Citing Commissioner, John Cole.

The independent Judicial Officer, Simon Thomas, heard evidence and submissions from Hines, who pleaded not guilty to the offence, and from his legal representative, John O'Donnell. He also heard submissions from ERC Disciplinary Officer, Roger O'Connor.

The Judicial Officer upheld the citing complaint and found that Hines had stamped on his opponent and had connected on more than one occasion.

Employing the IRB recommended sanctions for Law 10.4 (b), he determined that the offence was at the mid-range entry point of five weeks. When considering aggravating factors, he added one week due to the player's poor disciplinary record, and imposed a suspension of six weeks.

Hines will be free to play on 26 November 2012. Both ERC and the player have the right to appeal the decision.

Meanwhile, Glasgow Warriors wing, Tommy Seymour, has been suspended for one week following another independent Disciplinary Hearing in Dublin on Thursday as a result of a citing made against him from the European Cup match against Northampton Saints last week.

The complaint was made by Citing Commissioner, Yves Thieffine, for an alleged dangerous tackle on the Northampton Saints wing, Vasily Artemyev, during the second half of the match at Franklin's Gardens.

The independent Judicial Officer, Simon Thomas, heard evidence and submissions from Seymour, who pleaded not guilty to foul play, and from Glasgow Warriors, Director of Rugby, Gregor Townsend and Seymour's legal representative.

The Judicial Officer upheld the citing complaint and employing the IRB recommended sanctions for Law 10.4(j), he decided that the offence warranted a low-end entry point of four weeks.

However, when considering the very specific circumstances of the tackle, the Judicial Officer felt that a four week suspension would be "wholly disproportionate".  Accordingly, and based on the presence of a number of mitigating factors, including Seymour's clean record, the Judicial Officer reduced the sanction to a one week suspension.

Seymour will be free to play on 22 October 2012.  Both ERC and the player have the right to appeal the decision.
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES