Ulster perfect; Saints sunk by Castres

Fri, 19 Oct 2012 21:37
Large glasgow warriors v ulster 6 Large heineken cup630 Large glasgow warriors v ulster2

Ulster claimed their second win in two European Cup outings this season with a gritty 19-8 win at Glasgow.

Ulster claimed their second win in two European Cup outings this season with a gritty 19-8 win at Glasgow, while fellow former champions Northampton slumped to a 16-21 defeat at Castres.

Ulster, who had crushed Castres 41-17 in their opening Pool Four match in Belfast last weekend had led 6-3 at half-time thanks to two penalties from Paddy Jackson.

Back row forward Chris Henry extended their lead with their only try of the game after 68 minutes with Jackson adding the extras for 13-6.

Jackson added two more penalties to give 1999 champions Ulster a cushion which made Glasgow's last minute try from Fijian replacement scrumhalf Nikola Matawalu a mere consolation.

Northampton, the 2000 European champions, had clawed back a 15-point deficit to emerge 24-15 victors over Glasgow last week, but were outclassed by a Castres team eager to bounce back from their disastrous trip to Northern Ireland.

Castres took just six minutes to open their account when centre Paul Bonnefond crossed and Romain Teulet added the conversion.

Seven minutes later, Northampton were penalised for offside and Teulet slotted over the penalty for a 10-0 lead.

Steve Myler was on target with two quick penalties as Saints cut the deficit to 10-6.

But seven minutes from the break, lock Courtney Lawes was penalised for not rolling away and South African scrum-half Rory Kockott made the Englishman pay with a penalty that gave Castres a 13-6 lead at the break.

Five minutes after the interval, a scrum was reset five metres out from Northampton's line.

The ball came out to Antonie Claassen and the South African back-rower charged over for an 18-6 lead for the French side although Kockott went wide with the conversion.

On the hour mark, Samoan centre George Pisi, who was man of the match against Glasgow, brought Northampton back into the game.

He chased down a Ryan Lamb kick ahead, Kockott fumbled the ball which allowed Pisi to regather before scoring under the posts.

Myler converted for 18-13 before a cool-headed drop goal from Teulet settled Castres' nerves at 21-13.

Another Myler penalty 10 minutes from time came too late for Northampton.

All Friday's scores and scorers!

Glasgow Warriors 8-19 Ulster

The scorers:

For Glasgow Warriors:
Try:
Matawalu
Pen: Horne

For Ulster
Try:
Henry
Con: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 4

Teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Byron McGuigan, 13 Peter Murchie, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Alex Dunbar, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Alastair Kellock (captain), 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Michael Cusack, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 18 Gordon Reid, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Rob Harley, 21 John Barclay, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Nikola Matawal.

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Andrew Trimble, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Nick Williams Nanai, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (captain), 3 John Afoa, 2 Rory Best, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Callum Black, 18 Adam Macklin, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Luke Marshall, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Vincent Azoulay (France)

Castres 21-16 Northampton Saints

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries:
Bonnefond, Claassen
Con: Teulet
Pens: Teulet, Kockett
DG: Tales

For Northampton Saints:
Try:
Pisi
Con: Myler
Pens: Myler 3

Yellow card: Brian Mujati (Northampton Saints, 44 - professional foul)

Teams:

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Marcel Garvey, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Piula Faasalele, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Christophe Samson, 4 Joe Tekori, 3 Anton Peikrishvili (captain), 2 Brice Mach, 1 Hai Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 Michael Coetzee, 19 Matthias Rolland, 20 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 21 Pedrie Wannenburg, 22 Romain Cabannes, 23 Marc Andreu.

Northampton Saints: 15 Stephen Myler, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dominic Waldouck, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Rhys Oakley, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Phil Dowson, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (captain), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Doran-Jones, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Tom May, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
TMO: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Reds vs Cheetahs
sast: 11h40 | local: 13h40

  • 27 | 10
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 30 April 2016
Border v Pumas 12h30 East London
Namibia v EP Kings 13h00 Windhoek
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Welford Road
Western Province v Golden Lions 14h15 Newlands
Northampton Saints v Bath 14h15 Franklin's Gardens
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 14h30 Millennium Stadium
Ulster v Leinster 15h00 Kingspan Stadium
Lions v Hurricanes 15h05 Johannesburg
Dragons v Scarlets 17h00 Millennium Stadium
Stormers v Waratahs 17h10 Cape Town
Jaguares v Kings 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 01 May 2016
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 12h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Harlequins 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons 14h15 Allianz Park
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 30 April 2016
Highlanders v Brumbies 23 | 10
Blues v Rebels 36 | 30
Fri, 29 April 2016
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 70 | 10
Munster v Edinburgh 27 | 19
Treviso v Connacht 22 | 21
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 11 | 12
Boland v Griquas 14 | 30
Force v Bulls 20 | 42
Chiefs v Sharks 24 | 22
Wed, 27 April 2016
Eagles v Leopards 26 | 21
Falcons v Griffons 26 | 49
Sun, 24 April 2016
Leicester Tigers v Racing Metro 16 | 19
Brumbies v Crusaders 14 | 40
Sat, 23 April 2016
Kings v Lions 10 | 45
Bath v Sale Sharks 32 | 26
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6