News

Team of the Week: Black & White

Mon, 22 Oct 2012 13:15
Louis-ludik-v-bulls-630 Eben-etzebeth-wp-630 Jp-pietersen-sharks-ball-63 Ebenetzebethwp Paul-jordaan-_-tim-whitehea Adriaan-strauss-runs-v-king Patrick-lambie-630
Four players return this week
Quote-end

Given their comprehensive drubbing of the Blue Bulls, it is not surprising that the Sharks dominate out weekly selection.

There are nine Sharks in the starting XV off our famous Team of the Week and another one bubbling under.

The other winners from the weekend - Western Province and the Free State Cheetahs, have two players each starting, while the Golden Lions and Blue Bulls (one each) make up the numbers.

The Lions, despite their disappointing last-minute loss, have six players in our back-up squad, while Western Province weigh in with five selections that are bubbling under.

The Cheetahs (three) and Sharks (one) make up the numbers.

Four players return this week - fullback Louis Ludik (Sharks), wing JP Pietersen (Sharks), centre Paul Jordaan (Sharks) and lock Eben Etzebeth (Western Province).

Team of the Week - play-offs:

15 - Louis Ludik (Sharks):
His calm demeanour played a crucial role in the testing conditions. Stood up to some serious niggle as well.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

14 - JP Pietersen (Sharks):
Pure class and a cut above the rest. A must for the Boks now that he is fit again.
Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

13 - Paul Jordaan (Sharks):
He is showing the maturity that will make him a fixture in the Sharks midfield for years to come.
Bubbling under: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)

12 - Tim Whitehead (Sharks):
He has come along in leaps an bounds this year, living up to the promise he showed as a junior.
Bubbling under: Andries Strauss (Free State Cheetahs)

11 - Bryan Habana (Western Province):
He has certainly regained his best form. There's a few other senior Springboks that could take a leaf out of his book.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)

10 - Pat Lambie (Sharks):
Clearly the best, fit, No.10 in South Africa.
Bubbling under: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)

9 - Cobus Reinach (Sharks):
One of the finds of the season and a candidate for Young Player of the Year.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)

8 - Keegan Daniel (Sharks):
His Currie Cup form has been from the top shelve. Can he translate that into Test-match form? Will he even be selected?
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

7 - Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions):
The Lions may no longer have Super Rugby status, but they still have SUPER stars like Kriel.
Bubbling under: Jean Deysel (Sharks)

6 - Dewald Potgieter (Blue Bulls):
The one player in light blue that retained a calm demeanour when all around him imploded. He often seemed to fight a lone battle against the Sharks pack.
Bubbling under: Deon Fourie (Western Province)

5 - Anton Bresler (Sharks):
He has matured this season and is developing into a lock the could give the Sharks a very sound foundation in the set pieces.
Bubbling under: De Kock Steenkamp (Western Province)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Western Province):
Still a bit wild and reckless at times, but certainly South Africa's new enforcer.
Bubbling under: Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions)

3 - Jannie du Plessis (Sharks):
Despite claims of illegal scrumming, he has been the form tighthead prop in South Africa this season.
Bubbling under: Frans Malherbe (Western Province)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Free State Cheetahs):
It may have been the lowly Kings, but he was not holding back.
Bubbling under: Callie Visagie (Golden Lions)

1 - Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs):
He has developed into a very powerful ball carrier and if he works some more on his scrumming, he will be a truly world class prop soon.
Bubbling under: JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections!

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13  Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Marcel van der Merwe.

Jan de Koning XV:  15 Louis Ludik, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Tim Whitehead, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Warren Whiteley, Jaco Kriel, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Anton Bresler, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Callie Visagie, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Jean de Villiers (Western Province), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Morné Steyn (Blue Bulls), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Golden Lions), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Blue Bulls), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Tim Whitehead (Sharks), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Andrew James (Golden Lions), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Leon Karemaker (Griquas), 7 Justin Downey (Griquas), 6 Dewald Potgieter (Blue Bulls), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Nico Scheepers (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Andrew James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Frans Malherbe (Western Province),
2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Jaco Taute (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Jano Vermaak (Blue Bulls), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Blue Bulls), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Golden Lions), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Meyer Bosman (Sharks), 11 Rocco Jansen (Griquas), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Rynhardt Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Callie Visagie (Golden Lions), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Ryno Barnes (Griquas), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Willie le Roux (Griquas), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 JP du Plessis (Western Province), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks),  7 Rynhard Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Don Armand (Western Province), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Johann Sadie (Blue Bulls), 12 Butch James (Golden Lions), 11 Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 6 Frans Viljoen (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Rynhard Landman (Griquas), 3 Marcel van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Marcel Brache (Western Province), 11  S'bura Sithole (Sharks), 10 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 CJ Stander (Blue Bulls), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Wesley Wilkins (Griquas), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Jacobie Adriaanse (Golden Lions), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Waylon Murray (Golden Lions), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Butch James (Golden Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 7 Arno Botha (Blue Bulls), 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (Golden Lions), 5 Martin Muller (Griquas), 4 Hendrik Roodt (Golden Lions), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Golden Lions).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.