All change for Kings

Tue, 23 Oct 2012 16:52
Large darronnellpresser Large tigermangweniboxing Large george whitehead 630

Darron Nell will captain an injury-hit EP Kings side in the second leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Cheetahs in Port Elizabeth on Friday.

Darron Nell will captain an injury-hit EP Kings side in the second leg of their promotion/relegation play-off with the Free State Cheetahs in Port Elizabeth on Friday.

Already having a mountain to climb following their 53-14 defeat in Bloemfontein last Friday, injuries to stand-in skipper Wayne Stevens and fullback SP Marais have compounded the Kings’ woes ahead of the return fixture at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.  

Nell has recovered from an injury he sustained during the First Division Final against the Pumas a fortnight ago and regains the captain’s armband from the injured Stevens.

He replaces David Bullbring in the second row, with Schalk Ferreira, also returning from injury, replacing Jaco Engels at loosehead and Andre Schlechter starting at tighthead.

In the back row, Devin Oosthuizen shifts from openside flank to No.8 with Conraad Britz filling the void at the side of the scrum.

Falie Oelschig, Samoan wing Paul Perez and former Lions utility back Michael Killian are the only survivors in the backline who started at the Free State Stadium.

George Whitehead starts at flyhalf ahead of Wesley Dunlop, veteran Tiger Mangweni is back at inside centre after being rested last week and is joined in midfield by Perez, who shifts from right wing to the vacant outside centre berth.  

Killian movers from left wing to fullback with Siviwe Soyizwapi and Norman Nelson completing a new-look back three.

Coach Matt Sexton suggested that the team has an opportunity this week to showcase their true potential after an error-strewn performance.  

"We were poor right across the board and we just didn't step up. There are no excuses for the penalties that we gave away last week,” said Sexton.  

“The big thing for us is to cut out the elementary mistakes; the knock-ons and the easy turnovers. It's a tough mountain to climb but we've shown throughout the campaign that we're a team with character and we're capable of launching a massive fight back."

Director of Rugby Alan Solomons said it was important for the team to put the disappointment of last week behind them. “The message to the team this week's been about getting our performance right,” he said.

“We're very fortunate that we have another opportunity to get things right. We need to focus on our performance and as a group we're determined to put things right. We need get our performance right and once that's sorted all things will fall into place.

“We can't put the cart in front of the horse and we just need to focus on the basics and ourselves"

EP Kings: 15 Michael Killian, 14 Norman Nelson, 13 Paul Perez, 12 Tiger Mangweni, 11 Siviwe Soyizwapi, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Falie Oelschig, 8 Devin Oosthuizen, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Conraad Britz, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Darron Nell (captain), 3 Andre Schlechter, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 David Bullbring, 19 Mpho Mbiyozo, 20 Scott Mathie, 21 Wesley Dunlop, 22 Scott van Breda.

Date: Friday, October 26
Venue: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Quintin Immelman, Cobus Wessels
TMO: Johann Meuwesen

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26