News

Referees to 4 November 2012

Tue, 30 Oct 2012 12:58
Sevensshannonwalker

There is almost a hush over rugby this weekend - a calm before more storms. The noise of the Currie Cup and the ITM Cup have suddenly stopped and next week the November Tests will start in the Northern Hemisphere. Not that there is no work for referees.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Poland vs Germany in Gdansk
Referee: Vladimir Pikhovin (Russia)
Assistant referees: Vladimir Volovik (Russia), Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)

Division 2A

Switzerland vs Croatia at Stade de Colovray, Nyon
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Spain)

Malta vs Lithuania at Hibernians Stadium, Paola
Referee: Luc Janssens (Belgium)

Division 2B

Serbia vs Andorra
Referee: Grzegorz Michalik (Poland)

Latvia vs Denmark in Riga
Referee: Ucha Narimanidze (Georgia)

Division 2D

Norway vs Bosnia Herzegovina in Bergen
Referee: tba

CONSUR

Promotion/relegation - World Cup Qualifier

Brazil vs Paraguay in São Paulo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Felipe Balbontin (Chile), Jean-Paul Casanova (Chile)

Women

Friendly

England vs France
Referee: tba

Tour matches

Oxford University vs Russia in Oxford, England
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage, Roy Maybank

Heartland XV vs New Zealand Marist
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Sevens

The second round of the IRB Sevens Circuit is in Dubai.

Referees: James McPhail (New Zealand), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Anthony Moyes (Australia), David Keane (Ireland)

Pro 12

Glasgow Warriors vs Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), David Changleng (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Zebre at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Ospreys vs Leinster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Connacht vs Benetton Treviso at Sportsground
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Edinburgh at Ravenhill
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Minster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs London Irish
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Alan Hughes
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Harlequins vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Assessor: Roy Marfleet

Saracens vs London Wasps
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
 

London Welsh vs Bath
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Championship

Rotherham Titans vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Thomas Davis, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Nottingham vs Bristol
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Simon McConnell
Coach: Clive Leeke

Bedford Blues vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Simon Harding

London Scottish vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Richard John Kelly, Roger Baileff

Moseley vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Karl Kirkpatrick, Darryl Chapman

Jersey vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Michael Tutty, Chris Sharp

France

Top 14

Grenoble vs Biarritz at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Castres vs Perpignan at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Agen vs Clermont at Stade Armandie
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulon Vs Stade Français at Stade Mayol
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Bayonne vs Bordeaux at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Montpellier vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Toulouse vs Racing Métro at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Pro D2

Aix-en-Provence vs La Rochelle at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Alain Falaise
Goal judges: R Sanchez, Laurent Colin

Dax vs Brive at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Christian Coussan, Bruno Gabaldon
Goal judges: Jean-Michel Huguet, Patrick Bruno

Tarbes vs Béziers at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Alain Gipoulou, Stéphane Duberger
Goal judges: Stéphane Jeannot, Christophe Abadie

Carcassonne vs Albi at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Fabien Cartault, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Dominique Salabaraas, Christian Olivier

Pau vs Massy at Stade d Hameau
Referee: Eric Soulan
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Daniel Grenouillet
Goal judges: Alain Guillen, Philippe Lecomte

Oyonnax vs Narbonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Alexandre Boulingrin, Maxime Puig

Colomiers vs Auch at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Samuel Megret, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Stéphane Lamagnere, Jérôme Piqueras

Aurillac vs Lyon at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Emmanuel Heinrich, Frédéric Dallon

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, 1

UL Bohemians vs Garryowen,
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon

Dolphin vs St Mary's
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Lansdowne vs Cork Constitution
Referee: Mark Patton

Old Belvedere vs Shannon
Referee: David Wilkinson

Young Munster vs Clontarf
Referee: Alain Rolland

Ballymena vs Buccaneers
Referee: Nigel Correll

Blackrock vs Ballynahinch
Referee: Kieran Barry

Bruff vs Dublin University
Referee: Jonathan Peak

Dungannon vs Belfast Harlequins
Referee: Sean Gallagher

Malone vs University College Dublin
Referee: Olly Hodges

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 5

Fiamme Oro Roma vs Reggio
Referee: Caludio Passacantando (L’Aquila)
Assistant referees: Giampero Salvi (L’Aquila), Fabio Ranalli (Sulmona)

Marchiol Mogliano vs Vea-FemiCZ Rovigo
Referee: Alan Falzone (Padova)
Assistant referees: Tomò (Roma), Francesco Lento (Udine)

Viadana vs L’Aquila
Referee: Simone Colantonio (L’Aquila)
Assistant referees: Rossi (Piacenza), Vincenzo Smiraldi (Torino)

Crociati Rugby vs Mantovani Lazio
Referee: Stefano Traversi (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Diego Bono (Brescia), Moreno Borsetto (Rovigo)

Petrarca Padova vs M-Three San Donà
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Giorgio Sgardiolo (Rovigo), Massimo Brescacin (Treviso)

Estra I Cavalieri Prato vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Treviso), Nicola Franzoi (Venezia)

Scotland

Premier


Stirling County vs Heriots
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Adrian Graves

Gala vs Edinburgh Accies
Referee: Wayne Falla (England)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland, Graeme Marshall

Dundee HSFP vs Ayr
Referee: David Changleng
Assistant referees: Alan Campbell, Gus Tweedale

Currie vs Melrose
Referee: Tbc
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Digby Thomas

Boroughmuir vs Aberdeen
Referee: James Matthew
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin, Stephen Ward

Spain

División de Honor, Round 5

La Vila vs Bilkaia Gernika
Referee: Itiaz Díaz (Madrid)
Referee: Joaquin Santoro, Real

Atletico Madrid vs VRAC Quesos Entrepinares
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Ignacio Chaves, Iñaki Muñoz

Ordizia vs UE Santboiana Seat
Referee: José Luis Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Igotz Gallastegi, Alberto Ruiz Garcia

Cetransa Salvador vs Hernani
Referee: Miguel Nievas (Málaga)
Assistant referees: Fernando Raposo, Eneko García Gañan

Getxo Artea vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñigo Aguirre (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Pedro Montoya, Moretin

Blusens Universidad Vigo vs Ciencias Fund. Cajasol
Referee: Victor Riera (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Tirso López Lozano, Fraga

1ª División Nacional, Round 4

Irún vs Uribealdea
Referee: Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Belenos vs Ordizia “B”
Referee: Tirso López Lozano (Coruña)

Zarautz vs Atletico San Sebastian
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Universitario XV Bilbao vs Baztan
Referee: Luis Santos (Castilla y León)

Wales

Premiership

Bedwas vs Neath
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Chris Tapper

Pontypridd vs Swansea
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Mike Cox

Llandovery vs Llanelli
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Tim Davies, Mark Jones

Carmarthen vs Aberavon
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Stan Griffiths

Cross Keys vs Cardiff
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Steve Buncombe, Shaun Moore

Bridgend vs Newport
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: David Bodilly, Stuart Vaudin

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.