News

Sevens champions clash

Tue, 30 Oct 2012 21:11
Lantic6301

All the teams' quality of play has improved dramatically and teams like Garsfontein, Hentie Cilliers (whose players are drawn from Harmony Sport Academy), Grey High and Tygerberg shone throughout the @lantic series.

Quote-end

The tournament to crown the @lantic Schools Sevens champion of South Africa will take place on Friday 2 November and Saturday 3 November at Hoërskool Garsfontein in Pretoria.  

Sixteen of South Africa's top Sevens school teams will compete to be crowned as the @lantic champion team.  Hoërskool Tygerberg from Cape Town are the defending champions.
 
According to tournament promoter, Willem Strauss it is very difficult to identify a potential winner.  He said: "All the teams' quality of play has improved dramatically and teams like Garsfontein, Hentie Cilliers (whose players are drawn from Harmony Sport Academy), Grey High and Tygerberg shone throughout the @lantic series."
 
This year five schools qualified for the first time to participate in the Champions tournament.  They are HS Sarel Cilliers of Glencoe, Affies, Oakdale Landbou, Hentie Cilliers and Montana of Pretoria.   
 
Friday's matches kick-off at 16.30.  Saturday's matches kick-off at 08.20 with matches being broadcast live from 13.00 to 16.15 on Supersport 1.  The Cup final will be played at 15.30.

Pools
 
Pool A:  Tygerberg (Cape Town), Sarel Cilliers (Glencoe), Monument (Krugersdorp), Affies (Pretoria)

Pool B: Oakdale Landbou (Riversdale), Maritzburg College (Pietermaritzburg),  HTS Middelburg, Hentie Cilliers (Virginia)
 
Pool C: Diamantveld (Kimberley), Garsfontein (Pretoria), Nelspruit, Montana (Pretoria)
 
Pool D: Grey High (Port Elizabeth), Ben Vorster (Tzaneen), Kempton Park, JAG Excelsior (Cape Town)

Previous winners

2008 Harmony Sport Academy
2009 Monument
2010 Tygerberg
2011 Tygerberg

Teams

JAG Excelsior:
Dennis Cox, Dylan Petersen, Morne Lingeveldt, Martin Sauls, Denver Beukes, Ryan Davids, Jaquin Augustus, Dillon Strydom, Dillon Ross, Charlton Steyn, Lyal Marcus, Jason Jacobs

Tygerberg: PJ Terien, Lucian William, Shane Grundling, TJ Goddard, Morne Kotze, Edwin Sass, Johan Visser, Sherwin Eyman, Samuel Fransman, Clivandry Majiedt, Hawston Fielies, Nicol Jansen

Monument: Chris Massyn, Regie Viljoen, Wiehan Jacobs, Steven du Plessis, Jako van der Walt, Quintin Steyn, Christoff Venter, Dieter Rabe, Dwayne Pienaar, Gerdus van der Walt, Abrie Reynolds, Ruan de Beer

HTS Middelbuirg: Michael Basson, Barend Smit, Wilandre Kotzenberg, Michael Chabant, Waldo Morris, JP Zaayman, Stephan Enslin Rowan Gouws, Lohan Bennet, Allen Muller, Ruan du Plooy, Lourens Basson

Mariitzburg College: Steve Johnston, Darren Goodsen, Hayden Tharratt, Mike Aylward, Frank Lane, Kelvin Elder, Lukas Booysen, Tyler Ratray, Banele Ngwenya, Lindo Ngcobo, J Alexander, D Whiteman

Nelspruit: Stefan de Jager, Bendre Herholdt, Wynand Visser, Josua de Jager,  JC Fourie, George Muller, Menzi Nhlabathi, Daniel Maartens, Helgaard Viljoen ,Waldo Putter, Kabous Engelbrecht, Ruan Nel

Affies: Jean Droste, Heinrich Viljoen, Steven Meiring, Marcus Kleinbooi, Henco Posthumus, Constant Pretorius, Nico Lee, Louis Venter, Johan Mitchell, Andrew Langridge, Dawie Venter, Eduan Keyter

Kempton Park: Ben Wepener, Henry van Dyk, Quintin Jordaan, Jeanrè van der Walt, Stephan Martignalia, Hanno van Tonder, Pieter Erasmus, Michiel Mostert, Devon Marè, Sydney du Plessis, JP Holmes, Jamie Campbell

Sarel Cilliers: Lungelo Sithole, Zipho Hlabisa, Nhlosenhle Khuzwayo, Mzo Lunga, Nkululeko Ndlovu, Andile Ndlovu, Manqoba Mqadi, Thulani Xaba, Brandon Biyela, Ndumiso Ngobese, Mpilo Mthembu, Thabo Ndlela

Garsfontein:  Arne van Rensburg,  Hyron Andrews,  Ruan Ackermann,  GP Pretorius,  Ethan Sias,  Jemeel Warnick,  Marquit September,  Kyle Leukes,  Richard Janse v Rensburg,  Franco Naudé,  Stefan Bergh,  Renier Hüsselman

Montana: Shane van Aard, Johan Croukamp, Henko Janse van Rensburg, Jean Labuschagne, Andro Horst, Johan Coertze, Paul Bakkis, Jasper Genis, Gert Senekal, Mpho Kganakga, Ettiene Wentzel, Gysbert Kruger  

Oakdale: Donovan van den Berg, Benjamin Janse van Vuuren, François du Toit, Daniel Maree, Cian Waggenaar, Gene Willemse, Dylan Beukes, André Maritz, Lorenzo Gordon, Pierre du Toit, JT Jackson

RELATED ARTICLES