Kiwi sides reveal their hands

Wed, 31 Oct 2012 09:34
Large dave rennie with fans 630 Large todd blackadder looks 630 Large john kirwan at eden par630k Large jamie joseph highlanders 63 Large mark hammett 630

The New Zealand Super Rugby franchises have announced their squads for the 2013 season, with some high-profile movements setting up another competitive conference.

The New Zealand Super Rugby franchises have announced their squads for the 2013 season, with some high-profile movements setting up another competitive conference.

The reigning champion Chiefs have seven new faces including All Black lock Ross Filipo and the promising Gareth Anscombe.

The Highlanders have brought in a number of All Black stars as they seek to challenge for a spot in the play-offs next year.

The forward pack will be bolstered by the experience of Brad Thorn and Tony Woodcock who have played a combined total of 151 tests for the All Blacks and 205 Super Rugby matches.  Also joining the big men up front are Liam Coltman, Brayden Mitchell, Joe Wheeler and Jake Paringatai.

The back division includes marquee signing Ma'a Nonu from the Blues.  Nonu will join a backline that includes All Blacks Aaron Smith, Tamati Ellison, Hosea Gear, Colin Slade and Ben Smith.  Other new faces include: Jason Emery, Declan O'Donnell, Hayden Parker, Buxton Popoalii and Fumiaki Tanaka.

The Blues may have endured a tough season in 2012, but new coach John Kirwan is confident that they will be able to turn things around next year.

"We have several young and exciting players joining our mix. Pairing them up with our senior players and those who have a few Super Rugby campaigns under their belt, makes for an exciting combination," said Kirwan.

Crusaders coach Todd Blackadder named a squad with nine new faces and twenty three players returning from the 2012 Crusaders squad.

Four of the new faces - Dominic Bird, Johnny McNicholl, Joe Moody and Codie Taylor - were part of the Crusaders’ wider training group for the 2012 season.  All four players have also been a part of the Canterbury squad that took out the NPC competition last weekend.

Blackadder said they are players who have really shown their worth and their commitment to this region: "We recognised last season that these were players with real promise, and all of them have really proven themselves both as part of the Crusaders' wider training group and particularly in the important contributions they all made to the Canterbury ITM Cup team this year."

The Hurricanes revealed eight new names in their squad, as they look to build on a promising showing from their young team in 2012.

The new recruits include All Black Ben Franks, Wellington and New Zealand Under-20 representatives Matt Proctor and Eric Sione, Tongan halfback Samisoni Fisilau, Taranaki and last year’s wider training group members James Marshall and Blade Thomson, Wellington and former NZ Sevens player Ardie Savea, and Rey Lee-Lo from the ITM Cup Championship winning Counties Manukau team.

Blues squad: Kane Barrett, Anthony Boric, Luke Braid, Charlie Faumuina, Malakai Fekitoa, Jamison Gibson-Park, Frank Halai, Bryn Hall, Baden Kerr, Steven Luatua, Quentin MacDonald, Tom McCartney, Marty McKenzie, Keven Mealamu, George Moala, Liaki Moli, Waisake Naholo, Chris Noakes, Brendon O'Connor, James Parsons, Tim Perry, Charles Piutau, Ronald Raaymakers, Rene Ranger, Culum Retallick, Francis Saili, Peter Saili, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Piri Weepu, Ali Williams, Jackson Willison.  

Hurricanes squad: James Broadhurst, Beauden Barrett, Dane Coles, Tim Bateman, Jason Eaton, Samisoni Fisilau, Ben Franks, Cory Jane, Reggie Goodes, Rey Lee-Lo, Jack Lam, Alapati Leuia, Faifili Levave, James Marshall, Karl Lowe, TJ Perenara, Motu Matu'u, Tusi Pisi, Ben May, Matt Proctor, Mark Reddish, Julian Savea, Ardie Savea, Conrad Smith, Brad Shields, Chris Smylie, Eric Sione, Andre Taylor, Blade Thomson, Jeremy Thrush, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Victor Vito.
 
Chiefs squad: Tim Nanai-Williams, Andrew Horrell, Robbie Robinson, Lelia Masaga, Patrick Osborne, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Bundee Aki, Richard Kahui, Charlie Ngatai, Gareth Anscombe, Aaron Cruden, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Brendon Leonard, August Pulu, Fritz Lee, Sam Cane, Nick Crosswell, Ross Filipo, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Craig Clarke, Mike Fitzgerald, Romana Graham, Brodie Retallick, Ben Afeaki, Josh Hohneck, Toby Smith, Solomona Sakalia, Ben Tameifuna, Hika Elliot, Rhys Marshall, Mahonri Schwalger.

Crusaders squad: Dominic Bird, Tyler Bleyendaal, Dan Carter, Shane Christie, Wyatt Crockett, Ryan Crotty, Israel Dagg, Tom Donnelly, Andy Ellis, Corey Flynn, Owen Franks, Robbie Fruean, Ben Funnell, Zac Guildford, Willi Heinz, Nepo Laulala, Tom Marshall, Richie McCaw, Johnny McNicholl, Joe Moody, Kieran Read, Luke Romano, Jeremy Su'a, Jordan Taufua, Codie Taylor, Tom Taylor, Matt Todd, Jimmy Tupou, Adam Whitelock, George Whitelock, Luke Whitelock, Sam Whitelock.

Highlanders squad: Josh Bekhuis, Tim Boys, Liam Coltman, Elliot Dixon, Ma'afu Fia, John Hardie, Jarrad Hoeata, Andrew Hore, Chris King, Jamie Mackintosh, Nasi Manu, Brayden Mitchell, Jake Paringatai, Brad Thorn, Joe Wheeler, Tony Woodcock, Phil Burleigh, Tamati Ellison, Jason Emery, Hosea Gear, Ma'a Nonu, Declan O'Donnell, Kade Poki, Hayden Parker, Buxton Popoalii, Colin Slade, Aaron Smith, Ben Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Fumiaki Tanaka, Shaun Treeby.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4
RELATED ARTICLES