Sharks in Loftus feast

Fri, 02 Nov 2012 19:42
Large sibusiso sithole 630 Large rosco speckman 630 Large milo nqoro 630 Large sibusisositholelionstry

Yet another team from KwaZulu-Natal looks set to reach a major Final.

Yet another team from KwaZulu-Natal looks set to reach a major Final, after the Sharks established themselves as favourites for the SARU Interprovincial Sevens Tournament during the first day of matches played at Loftus in Pretoria.

Bolstered by the BlitzBokke Sibusiso Sithole, Tera Mthembu and Milo Nqoro, and with Rosco Speckman, Gouws Prinsloo and Shanon Rick in impressive form, the Durban team finished day one unbeaten after three wins.

Judging from their powerful performances on Friday, it would seem that a special effort will be required to prevent coach Roelof Kotze's side from lifting the coveted Cup on Saturday.

The KZN team beat the Leopards 21-12, Griquas 45-0 and Limpopo 38-0 to qualify for Saturday's quarterfinals.

But the dreaded 'Day Two syndrome' has shattered many a Sevens team's aspirations in the past and the Durbanites' biggest threat could come from an unlikely opponent, the Falcons. The Red Devils fielded an impressive Under-18 team in the recent Interprovincial Schools tournament in Pretoria and they are always a major force in Sevens.

Friday's action produced several highlights but the overall quality of play must be praised, with numerous players showing they deserve to be tested at a higher level.  

Shimlas flank Teboho Mohoje scored a hat-trick of tries for the Free State Cheetahs in their 33-21 victory over Eastern Province. His performance was a display of explosive power and skill and another good show Saturday might just catch the eye of the Springbok Sevens selectors.

In the Women's competition hosts the Blue Bulls and KZN looked the strongest teams. Both sides topped their respective groups with three comprehensive victories.

On Saturday the action continues with the first matches set to kick off at 09.00 and the Cup finals from 13.34.

Day One results:

Men:
Golden Lions 35 Pumas 21
Leopards 33 Limpopo 0
Falcons 17 Blue Bulls 0
Free State 21 Boland 19
Golden Lions 19 WP 14
KZN 21 Leopards 12
Blue Bulls 14 Border 10
Free State 33 EP 21
Griffons 19 Golden Lions 14
Griquas 17 Leopards 14
Lowveld 29 Blue Bulls 28
Free State 24 SWD 14
WP 21 Griffons 7
KZN 45 Griquas 0
Lowveld 17 Border 0
SWD 24 EP 10
Pumas 35 Griffons 7
Griquas 28 Limpopo 0
Falcons 26 Lowveld 19
Boland 24 SWD 0
WP 38 Pumas 14
KZN 38 Limpopo 0
Border 19 Falcons 19
EP 36 Boland 2

Women:
Border 14 Pumas 5
Boland 32 Leopards 0
Griffons 19 Boland 14
SWD 19 Free State 5
Border 35 Leopards 0
WP 42 SWD 0
Griffons 7 Pumas 0
Free State 47 Limpopo 12
Border B 40 Limpopo 0
Leopards 19 Pumas 15
Boland 40 Pumas 0
WP 50 Limpopo 0
Border 12 Griffons 12
EP 33 Falcons 0
Griffons 19 Leopards 5
Border 24 Boland 7
WP 19 Free State 7
Border B 12 SWD 12
Blue Bulls 54 SANDF 0
Golden Lions 41 Correctional Services 0
EP 41 SANDF 0
KZN 38 Golden Lions 10
Blue Bulls 40 Falcons 0
Griquas 60 Correctional Services 0
Blue Bulls 40 EP 5
KZN 59 Correctional Services 0
SANDF 17 Falcons 5
Golden Lions 24 Griquas 7
Border B 17 Free State 5
KZN 31 Griquas 0
WP 35 Border B 0
SWD 36 Limpopo 0

Saturday's draw:

Loftus B-field:

Men:
09.00: Golden Lions v KZN
09.40: Lowveld v Free State
10.20: Griffons v Limpopo
11.00: Blue Bulls v SWD

Women:
09.20: Griffons v Blue Bulls
10.00: Border B v KZN
10.40: Boland v Falcons
11.20: SWD v Correctional Services

C-field:

Men:
09.00: WP v Griquas
09.40: Falcons v EP
10.20: Pumas v Leopards
11.00: Border v Boland

Women:
09.20: Border v EP
10.00: WP v Golden Lions
10.40: Leopards v  SANDF
11.20: Limpopo v Griquas

Cup Finals:

Women: 13.45
Men: 14.10

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens