Sharks in Loftus feast

Fri, 02 Nov 2012 19:42
Large sibusiso sithole 630 Large rosco speckman 630 Large milo nqoro 630 Large sibusisositholelionstry

Yet another team from KwaZulu-Natal looks set to reach a major Final.

Yet another team from KwaZulu-Natal looks set to reach a major Final, after the Sharks established themselves as favourites for the SARU Interprovincial Sevens Tournament during the first day of matches played at Loftus in Pretoria.

Bolstered by the BlitzBokke Sibusiso Sithole, Tera Mthembu and Milo Nqoro, and with Rosco Speckman, Gouws Prinsloo and Shanon Rick in impressive form, the Durban team finished day one unbeaten after three wins.

Judging from their powerful performances on Friday, it would seem that a special effort will be required to prevent coach Roelof Kotze's side from lifting the coveted Cup on Saturday.

The KZN team beat the Leopards 21-12, Griquas 45-0 and Limpopo 38-0 to qualify for Saturday's quarterfinals.

But the dreaded 'Day Two syndrome' has shattered many a Sevens team's aspirations in the past and the Durbanites' biggest threat could come from an unlikely opponent, the Falcons. The Red Devils fielded an impressive Under-18 team in the recent Interprovincial Schools tournament in Pretoria and they are always a major force in Sevens.

Friday's action produced several highlights but the overall quality of play must be praised, with numerous players showing they deserve to be tested at a higher level.  

Shimlas flank Teboho Mohoje scored a hat-trick of tries for the Free State Cheetahs in their 33-21 victory over Eastern Province. His performance was a display of explosive power and skill and another good show Saturday might just catch the eye of the Springbok Sevens selectors.

In the Women's competition hosts the Blue Bulls and KZN looked the strongest teams. Both sides topped their respective groups with three comprehensive victories.

On Saturday the action continues with the first matches set to kick off at 09.00 and the Cup finals from 13.34.

Day One results:

Men:
Golden Lions 35 Pumas 21
Leopards 33 Limpopo 0
Falcons 17 Blue Bulls 0
Free State 21 Boland 19
Golden Lions 19 WP 14
KZN 21 Leopards 12
Blue Bulls 14 Border 10
Free State 33 EP 21
Griffons 19 Golden Lions 14
Griquas 17 Leopards 14
Lowveld 29 Blue Bulls 28
Free State 24 SWD 14
WP 21 Griffons 7
KZN 45 Griquas 0
Lowveld 17 Border 0
SWD 24 EP 10
Pumas 35 Griffons 7
Griquas 28 Limpopo 0
Falcons 26 Lowveld 19
Boland 24 SWD 0
WP 38 Pumas 14
KZN 38 Limpopo 0
Border 19 Falcons 19
EP 36 Boland 2

Women:
Border 14 Pumas 5
Boland 32 Leopards 0
Griffons 19 Boland 14
SWD 19 Free State 5
Border 35 Leopards 0
WP 42 SWD 0
Griffons 7 Pumas 0
Free State 47 Limpopo 12
Border B 40 Limpopo 0
Leopards 19 Pumas 15
Boland 40 Pumas 0
WP 50 Limpopo 0
Border 12 Griffons 12
EP 33 Falcons 0
Griffons 19 Leopards 5
Border 24 Boland 7
WP 19 Free State 7
Border B 12 SWD 12
Blue Bulls 54 SANDF 0
Golden Lions 41 Correctional Services 0
EP 41 SANDF 0
KZN 38 Golden Lions 10
Blue Bulls 40 Falcons 0
Griquas 60 Correctional Services 0
Blue Bulls 40 EP 5
KZN 59 Correctional Services 0
SANDF 17 Falcons 5
Golden Lions 24 Griquas 7
Border B 17 Free State 5
KZN 31 Griquas 0
WP 35 Border B 0
SWD 36 Limpopo 0

Saturday's draw:

Loftus B-field:

Men:
09.00: Golden Lions v KZN
09.40: Lowveld v Free State
10.20: Griffons v Limpopo
11.00: Blue Bulls v SWD

Women:
09.20: Griffons v Blue Bulls
10.00: Border B v KZN
10.40: Boland v Falcons
11.20: SWD v Correctional Services

C-field:

Men:
09.00: WP v Griquas
09.40: Falcons v EP
10.20: Pumas v Leopards
11.00: Border v Boland

Women:
09.20: Border v EP
10.00: WP v Golden Lions
10.40: Leopards v  SANDF
11.20: Limpopo v Griquas

Cup Finals:

Women: 13.45
Men: 14.10

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens