Theron gathers Baby Bok hopefuls

Mon, 05 Nov 2012 09:34
Large dawie theron630 Large jan serfontein sa u20 630

Baby Bok coach Dawie Theron made his first move in defending the Junior World Championship title by naming an extended training squad for the 2013 IRB tournament, to be played in France.

Baby Bok coach Dawie Theron made his first move in defending the Junior World Championship title by naming an extended training squad for the 2013 IRB tournament, to be played in France.

Blue Bulls and Western Province players provide the bulk of the squad, having dominated the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship this year, which also included Jan Serfontein, the IRB JWC Player of the Tournament and SA Under-20 Player of the Year.

Theron did not call-up any players currently writing their matric exams, thus ruling out a number of outstanding players from the SA Under-18 team, including JWC winning flyhalf Handrè Pollard.

Fellow JWC Junior Bok gold medal winner Marvin Orie was included amongst the forwards, with two Springboks Sevens players, Ruwellyn Isbell and Cheslin Kolbe, also roped in to attend the Stellenbosch camp that will be held from 9-12 November 2012.

"It is still early days, but I am very excited about this squad," said Theron. "This will be a first step towards France in June and a lot can happen before then, but it will be good to get the squad together and start moulding them.

"We will no doubt look at those things that worked for us this year and look at how that compliments the strengths of this new group. The camp will be exciting as we'll get new energy and ideas as well as lot of new faces," he said.

Trials will form part of the training camp, Theron confirmed.

"A lot of these players played to a particular structure in the last couple of months and it will be interesting to see how they react to new structures and playing partners," Theron said.

Baby Bok squad: Jacques Rossouw, Sean Robinson, Cheslin Kolbe, Ruwellyn Isbell, Seabelo Sanata, Kotaro Matsushima, Sylvian Mahuza, JP Lewis, Jan Serfontein, Jade Stighling, Burger Odendaal, Harold Verster, Tyler Fisher, Henko Marais, Justin Geduldt, Francois Tredoux, Robert du Preez, Tim Swiel, Carlo Engelbrecht, Kefentse Mahlo, KK Hlungwane, Percy Williams, Hanco Venter, Stefan Ongerer, Jean Nel, Clyde Davids, Jacques du Plessis, Leneve Damens, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp, Tienie Burger, Kwagga Smit, Andrew van Tonder, Justin Benn, Jurie van Vuuren, Dennis Visser, Irnè Herbst, Marvin Orie, Myles Tucker, Andrew Bekker, Andrew Beerwinkel, Jan Enslin, Justin Forwood, Neethling Fouchè, Luan de Bruin, Marne Coetzee, Sti Sithole, Jacques du Toit, Mornè du Plessis, Freddie Kirsten.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 19 February 2017
Sale Sharks v Wasps 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES