Referees for Europe's rounds 3 & 4

Mon, 26 Nov 2012 14:02
Large poite romain refs630

The Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup are back in action for the second weekend of December, and the European Rugby Cup (ERC) has announced the referees for these matches Europe is , after all, in the middle of its season and referees need to be on their toes.

The Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup are back in action for the second weekend of December, and the European Rugby Cup (ERC) has announced the referees for these matches Europe is , after all, in the middle of its season and referees need to be on their toes.

The appointments are made by a committee made up of the ERC's referee boss, Donal Courtney as convener and the referee managers of the Six Nations.

In announcing the appointments, Courtney said the importance of the refereeing of key areas such as sealing off at the tackle, offside at rucks and kicks, and obstruction at line-out mauls had been reiterated to the participating clubs and to the referees.

Courtney also emphasised that ERC continued to provide an opportunity for club coaching staff to share their feedback on the performances of match officials and that this feedback was an important part of the review process upon which appointments were based.

Round 3 will be played from the 6 December, Round 4 from 13 December.

Appointments

Heineken Cup


Round 3


Glasgow Warriors vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Connacht vs Biarritz Olympique
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Northampton Saints vs Ulster
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Scarlets vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Toulouse vs Ospreys
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Zebre vs Harlequins
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Sale Sharks vs Toulon
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Munster vs Saracens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Racing Metro 92 vs Edinburgh
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Round 4

Edinburgh vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Connacht
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Ospreys vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Zebre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Leinster vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Ulster vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Montpellier vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Castres Olympique vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Saracens vs Munster
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Toulon vs Sale Sharks
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 3

Worcester Warriors vs Perpignan
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Grenoble vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

 Mogliano vs NG Dragons
 Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Stade Français
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Bath vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

London Irish vs Gloucester
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Bucharest Wolves vs Agen
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Bayonne vs London Wasps
Referee: Manus Mitrea (Italy)

Round 4

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Stade Français vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Agen vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

London Welsh vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Cammi Calvisano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Bizkaia Gernika RT
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 18 November 2017
Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints 12h00 Sixways
Italy v Argentina 13h00 Florence
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Wales v Georgia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Australia 15h00 Twickenham
Wasps v Newcastle Falcons 15h30 Ricoh Arena
Ireland v Fiji 16h30 Aviva Stadium
Scotland v New Zealand 17h15 Edinburgh
France v South Africa 19h45 Paris
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
Leicester Tigers v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 17 November 2017
Gloucester v Saracens 23 | 17
Tue, 14 November 2017
France XV v New Zealand 23 | 28
Sat, 11 November 2017
France v New Zealand 18 | 38
Ireland v South Africa 38 | 3
Wales v Australia 21 | 29
England v Argentina 21 | 8
Scotland v Samoa 44 | 38
Italy v Fiji 19 | 10
Sat, 04 November 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 37 | 8
Connacht v Cheetahs 23 | 15
Edinburgh v Ospreys 37 | 10
Barbarians v New Zealand 22 | 31
Kings v Ulster 36 | 43
Japan v Australia 30 | 63
Fri, 03 November 2017
Scarlets v Treviso 20 | 8
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1
RELATED ARTICLES