Referees for Europe's rounds 3 & 4

Mon, 26 Nov 2012 14:02
Large poite romain refs630

The Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup are back in action for the second weekend of December, and the European Rugby Cup (ERC) has announced the referees for these matches Europe is , after all, in the middle of its season and referees need to be on their toes.

The Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup are back in action for the second weekend of December, and the European Rugby Cup (ERC) has announced the referees for these matches Europe is , after all, in the middle of its season and referees need to be on their toes.

The appointments are made by a committee made up of the ERC's referee boss, Donal Courtney as convener and the referee managers of the Six Nations.

In announcing the appointments, Courtney said the importance of the refereeing of key areas such as sealing off at the tackle, offside at rucks and kicks, and obstruction at line-out mauls had been reiterated to the participating clubs and to the referees.

Courtney also emphasised that ERC continued to provide an opportunity for club coaching staff to share their feedback on the performances of match officials and that this feedback was an important part of the review process upon which appointments were based.

Round 3 will be played from the 6 December, Round 4 from 13 December.

Appointments

Heineken Cup


Round 3


Glasgow Warriors vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Connacht vs Biarritz Olympique
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Northampton Saints vs Ulster
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Scarlets vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Toulouse vs Ospreys
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Zebre vs Harlequins
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Sale Sharks vs Toulon
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Munster vs Saracens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Racing Metro 92 vs Edinburgh
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Montpellier
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Leinster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Round 4

Edinburgh vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Connacht
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Ospreys vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Zebre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Leinster vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Ulster vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Montpellier vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Castres Olympique vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Saracens vs Munster
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Toulon vs Sale Sharks
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 3

Worcester Warriors vs Perpignan
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Grenoble vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

 Mogliano vs NG Dragons
 Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Stade Français
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Bath vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

London Irish vs Gloucester
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Bucharest Wolves vs Agen
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Bayonne vs London Wasps
Referee: Manus Mitrea (Italy)

Round 4

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Stade Français vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Agen vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

London Welsh vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Cammi Calvisano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Bizkaia Gernika RT
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES