Treu 'disappointed' with bronze

Mon, 10 Dec 2012 08:56
Large cheslin kolbe Large blitzbokke team huddle 7s Large frankie horne sa 7s

Springbok coach Paul Treu expressed his disappointment, despite South Africa's third-place finish in Port Elizabeth at the weekend.

Springbok coach Paul Treu expressed his disappointment, despite South Africa's third-place finish at the Port Elizabeth leg of the IRB Sevens World Series.

The BlitzBokke finished strongly to claim the bronze medal at the Nelson Mandela Bay stadium on Sunday, the tournament being third leg of the World Series.

South Africa thumped Argentina 35-0 in the third-place play-off and delivered a polished display to leave the home crowd with something to shout about, after the disappointment of losing to eventual champions New Zealand in the semifinal.

Cheslin Kolbe, playing at scrumhalf/sweeper in place of injured Paul Delport, was the big hero of the match - scoring a hat-trick of tries and providing great energy in the attacking play.

He scored 25 points, with Phil Snyman and Cornal Hendricks scoring the other tries.

The BlitzBokke came up short against New Zealand in the semifinal, losing 5-12, with a try with less than a minute to play by the men in black, not allowing South Africa enough time to muster a final attack.

The hosts scored first through a delightful try by Delport, with the scrumhalf being worked the space to cross in the corner following some good interplay on his inside.

New Zealand equalled matters soon after the break and then scored late to deny South Africa a second consecutive final of their home event.

"It was very disappointing," the BlitzBok coach, Treu, admitted.

"We had our chances and so had they, with the only difference that New Zealand took that the one that mattered.

"I cannot fault the commitment of my players, they gave their all. It is a pity we could not do it for the crowd who supported us so well.

"At least we finished strongly and gave a good performance in the bronze final."

In their first match of the day, South Africa had to come from behind to beat a very competitive USA.

Although the BlitzBokke scored first when Ruwellyn Isbell finished off a delightful Delport chip, it was the USA who rallied via Nick Edwards to take a 7-5 lead.

South Africa responded brilliantly, scoring from the restart. First Chris Dry won the ball and, after some deft work by Cecil Afrika, Cornal Hendricks crashed over to give his side a 12-7 lead at the break.

The second half was a frantic affair, with the USA creating some scoring chances, but great cover defence from South Africa kept them at bay. Kolbe sealed the semi-final spot for the BlitzBokke with a great run to the line and a 17-7 win.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens