Williams cops five-week ban

Thu, 13 Dec 2012 18:18
Large lloydwilliamscardiff Large jevongrovesdragons

Wales and Cardiff Blues scrumhalf Lloyd Williams has been suspended for five weeks for a tip tackle on Montpellier scrumhalf Benoit Paillaugue.

Wales and Cardiff Blues scrumhalf Lloyd Williams has been suspended for five weeks for a tip tackle on Montpellier scrumhalf Benoit Paillaugue.

Williams was red carded by referee John Lacey (Ireland) in the 24th minute of the European Cup Round Three Pool Six match at Cardiff Arms Park last Sunday.

He appeared at an independent Disciplinary Hearing in Dublin on Thursday where independent Judicial Officer, Jeremy Summers (England), heard submissions from Williams, Cardiff Blues team manager, Gafyn Cooper, and ERC Disciplinary Officer, Roger O’Connor.

Employing the IRB recommended sanctions for Law 10.4(j), Summers determined that the offence was at the mid-range entry point of eight weeks.  In line with the IRB memorandum on tip tackles, Summers added a further one week as a deterrent.

When considering the mitigating factors, Summers applied the maximum of four weeks for the Williams’ guilty plea, record and clear remorse, and accordingly suspended him for five weeks.

Williams will be free to play on January 14.

Newport Gwent Dragons lock Jevon Groves also appeared in front of Summers and received a two-week ban for a tip tackle on Mogliano fullback Ezio Galon in last Saturday’s European Challenge Cup match at Stadio Maurizio Quaggia.

Summers amended the charge to an offence under Law 10.4(e) as he determined that the offence was a dangerous tackle and not a tip tackle as defined by Law 10.4(j).

Having heard submissions from Groves, Dragons’ Director of Rugby, Robert Beale, and O’Connor, and employing the IRB recommended sanctions for Law 10.4(e), Summers determined that the offence was at the low-end entry point of two weeks.

Groves will thus be free to play on December 24.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10