Eight-week ban for Castres flank

Wed, 19 Dec 2012 15:58
Large ibrahimdiarraglasgow Large ibrahimdiarracastres

Castres flank Ibrahim Diarra was on Wednesday suspended for eight weeks for stamping at a disciplinary hearing in Dublin.

Castres flank Ibrahim Diarra was on Wednesday suspended for eight weeks for stamping at a disciplinary hearing in Dublin.

Diarra was cited for allegedly stamping on Glasgow Warriors prop Moray Low during his team’s 10-8 European Cup win on Sunday.

Judicial officer Christopher Quinlan (England) heard evidence and submissions from Diarra, who pleaded not guilty to the offence, Castres chief executive Patrick Alran and ERC disciplinary officer, Roger O’Connor at the hearing.

Quinlan upheld the complaint and found that Diarra had committed a deliberate stamp and had made contact with Low’s head.

Employing the IRB sanctions for Law 10.4(b), he determined that the offence was at the high-end entry point of nine weeks.

Taking into account Diarra’s clean disciplinary record, he deducted one week and imposed a suspension of eight weeks.

Diarra will thus be free to play on February 11. Both the player and ERC have the right to appeal the decision.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0