Refs for Europe 5 & 6

Thu, 20 Dec 2012 15:14
Large alain rolland points 630

The European Rugby Cup has appointed the referees for Rounds 5 and 6 of the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup. The appointments have been made known.

The European Rugby Cup has appointed the referees for Rounds 5 and 6 of the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup. The appointments have been made known. 

The ERC Match Officials Committee reviewed match official performances in Rounds 3 and 4 of both tournaments and also took into account feedback from club coaching staff when considering the appointments for the vital concluding pool stage matches.

These are vital rounds at they determine the teams' future in the competitions.

In Round 5 the crucial matches are Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs which Nigel Owens will referee, Northampton Saints vs Castres which George Clancy will referee and Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens which Alain Rolland will referee.

In Round 6, the vital matches are Montpellier vs Toulon with Rolland to referee, Munster vs Racing-Métro with Wayne Barnes and Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse with George Clancy.

There are no Scottish or Italian referees in the Heineken Cup, but in the Amlin Challenge Cup Marius Mitrea will referee Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish and Andrew McMenemy of Scotland will referee Stade Français Paris vs London Welsh. They each have a second match in these rounds.

Appointments

Heineken Cup

Round 5

Friday, 11 January 2013

Pool 4: Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)

Pool 4: Northampton Saints vs Castres
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Pool 6: Sale Sharks vs Montpellier
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Saturday, 12 January 2013

Pool 3: Harlequins vs Connacht
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Pool 3: Zebre vs Biarritz
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Pool 6: Toulon vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Pool 1: Racing Metro 92 vs Saracens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Pool 5: Leinster vs Scarlets
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Pool 5: Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Sunday, 13 January 2013

Pool 1: Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Pool 2: Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Pool 2: Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Round 6

Friday, 18 January 2013

Pool 3: Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)

Pool 3: Biarritz vs Harlequins
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Pool 4: Glasgow Warriors vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Pool 4: Castres vs Ulster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Pool 6: Cardiff Blues vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Pool 6: Montpellier vs Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Pool 5: Scarlets vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Pool 5: Exeter Chiefs vs Leinster
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Sunday, 20 January 2013

Pool 1: Munster vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Pool 1: Saracens vs Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Pool 2: Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Pool 2: Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 5

Thursday, 10 January 2013

Pool 1: Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Pool 3: Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Friday, 11 January 2013

Pool 1: Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Saturday, 12 January 2013

Pool 5: London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Pool 4: Bath vs Agen
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Pool 4: Cammi Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Pool 3: London Wasps vs Mogliano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Pool 2: Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Pool 2: Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

Pool 5: Grenoble vs Stade Français Paris
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Round 6

Thursday, 17 January 2013

Pool 3: Newport Gwent Dragons vs London Wasps
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Pool 2: Perpignan vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Friday, 18 January 2013

Pool 4: Agen vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Pool 3: Mogliano vs Bayonne
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato vs Grenoble
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Pool 4: Bath vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Pool 1: London Irish vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Pool 1: Gloucester vs Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Pool 2: Worcester Warriors vs Bizkaia Gernika RT
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Pool 5: Stade Français vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
 

Clermont Auvergne vs Saracens
sast: 17h15 | local: 16h15

  • 9 | 13
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 17 December 2017
Ospreys v Northampton Saints 15h15 Liberty Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Munster 17h30 Welford Road
Fri, 22 December 2017
Leicester Tigers v Saracens 22h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Wasps v Gloucester 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Harlequins 22h00 Kingston Park
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 23 December 2017
Treviso v Zebre 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 16h10 BT Murrayfield
Connacht v Ulster 18h35 Sportsground
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 17 December 2017
Wasps v La Rochelle 21 | 3
Sat, 16 December 2017
Bath v Toulon 26 | 21
Racing Metro v Castres 29 | 7
Leinster v Exeter Chiefs 22 | 17
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 26
Treviso v Scarlets 12 | 31
Fri, 15 December 2017
Ulster v Harlequins 52 | 24
Mon, 11 December 2017
Saracens v Clermont Auvergne 14 | 46
Sun, 10 December 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Leinster 8 | 18
La Rochelle v Wasps 49 | 29
Harlequins v Ulster 5 | 17
Sat, 09 December 2017
Munster v Leicester Tigers 33 | 10
Castres v Racing Metro 16 | 13
Northampton Saints v Ospreys 32 | 43
Toulon v Bath 24 | 20
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 3 3 0 0 15
Ulster 4 2 0 2 13
Wasps 3 1 0 2 6
Harlequins 4 0 0 4 2
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 3 3 0 0 14
Saracens 3 2 0 1 10
Ospreys 3 1 0 2 8
Northampton Saints 3 0 0 3 1
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 4 4 0 0 18
Montpellier 4 2 0 2 13
Exeter Chiefs 4 2 0 2 9
Glasgow Warriors 4 0 0 4 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 3 2 1 0 11
Racing Metro 4 2 0 2 11
Castres 4 1 1 2 7
Leicester Tigers 3 1 0 2 6
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 4 3 0 1 13
Toulon 4 3 0 1 13
Scarlets 4 2 0 2 12
Treviso 4 0 0 4 3
RELATED ARTICLES