Refs for Europe 5 & 6

Thu, 20 Dec 2012 15:14
Large alain rolland points 630

The European Rugby Cup has appointed the referees for Rounds 5 and 6 of the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup. The appointments have been made known.

The European Rugby Cup has appointed the referees for Rounds 5 and 6 of the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup. The appointments have been made known. 

The ERC Match Officials Committee reviewed match official performances in Rounds 3 and 4 of both tournaments and also took into account feedback from club coaching staff when considering the appointments for the vital concluding pool stage matches.

These are vital rounds at they determine the teams' future in the competitions.

In Round 5 the crucial matches are Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs which Nigel Owens will referee, Northampton Saints vs Castres which George Clancy will referee and Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens which Alain Rolland will referee.

In Round 6, the vital matches are Montpellier vs Toulon with Rolland to referee, Munster vs Racing-Métro with Wayne Barnes and Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse with George Clancy.

There are no Scottish or Italian referees in the Heineken Cup, but in the Amlin Challenge Cup Marius Mitrea will referee Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish and Andrew McMenemy of Scotland will referee Stade Français Paris vs London Welsh. They each have a second match in these rounds.

Appointments

Heineken Cup

Round 5

Friday, 11 January 2013

Pool 4: Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)

Pool 4: Northampton Saints vs Castres
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Pool 6: Sale Sharks vs Montpellier
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Saturday, 12 January 2013

Pool 3: Harlequins vs Connacht
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Pool 3: Zebre vs Biarritz
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Pool 6: Toulon vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Pool 1: Racing Metro 92 vs Saracens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Pool 5: Leinster vs Scarlets
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Pool 5: Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Sunday, 13 January 2013

Pool 1: Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Pool 2: Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Pool 2: Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Round 6

Friday, 18 January 2013

Pool 3: Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)

Pool 3: Biarritz vs Harlequins
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Pool 4: Glasgow Warriors vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Pool 4: Castres vs Ulster
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Pool 6: Cardiff Blues vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Pool 6: Montpellier vs Toulon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Pool 5: Scarlets vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Pool 5: Exeter Chiefs vs Leinster
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Sunday, 20 January 2013

Pool 1: Munster vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Pool 1: Saracens vs Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Pool 2: Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Pool 2: Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys
Referee: Greg Garner (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Round 5

Thursday, 10 January 2013

Pool 1: Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Pool 3: Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Friday, 11 January 2013

Pool 1: Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Saturday, 12 January 2013

Pool 5: London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Pool 4: Bath vs Agen
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Pool 4: Cammi Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Pool 3: London Wasps vs Mogliano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Pool 2: Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Pool 2: Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

Pool 5: Grenoble vs Stade Français Paris
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Round 6

Thursday, 17 January 2013

Pool 3: Newport Gwent Dragons vs London Wasps
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Pool 2: Perpignan vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Friday, 18 January 2013

Pool 4: Agen vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

Saturday, 19 January 2013

Pool 3: Mogliano vs Bayonne
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato vs Grenoble
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Pool 4: Bath vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Pool 1: London Irish vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Pool 1: Gloucester vs Mont-de-Marsan
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Pool 2: Worcester Warriors vs Bizkaia Gernika RT
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Pool 5: Stade Français vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES