News

Referees to 30 December 2012

Mon, 24 Dec 2012 09:01
Nigel-owens-630

Happy Christmas to all match officials - referees, assistants, 3s, 4s, 5s, timekeepers, TMOs, referees' coaches, assessors and to all those who organise referees - committee members, clubhouse organisers, those who provide hospitality. May it be a blessed time for all - match officials and all those dear to them.

This is the week of Christmas, the most cheerful week of the year. It is the festive season but even then there is some serious rugby requiring serious referees in control of the players - and of themselves. It is devoutly to be hoped that Boxing Day will be just the day's name, not the players' behaviour.

International

Pro 12 - Round 12

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Tom McCormack (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Newport Gwent Dragons t Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Ospreys vs Scarlets at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Zebre at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Alan Falzone, Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Leinster vs Connacht at RDS Dublin
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan, Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Dennis Templeton (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Glasgow Warriors at Murrayfield
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Alan Hughes
Timekeepers: Tony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Paul Burton
Television match official: Dave Grashoff
Timekeepers: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Coach: Jerry Wallis

London Welsh vs London Wasps
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Gareth Copsey
Timekeepers: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Coach: Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeepers: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Timekeepers: Laurie Bryant

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeepers: David Hudson
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Dino Maddern

Plymouth Albion vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Ed Morrison

France

Top 14, Round 12

Racing-Métro vs Agen at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Marie Pellaprat

Mont-de-Marsan vs Biarritz at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, C Graviou
Television match official: J Piraveau

Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Clermont vs Bayonne at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Mourad Noirot, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Jean-Michel Schutz
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Montpellier vs Stade Français at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulon vs Perpignan at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Neath
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis, Mark Jones

Llandovery vs Carmarthen
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan, Adrian Lewis

Bedwas vs Bridgend
Referee: Chris Williams
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Peter Mortimer

Cross Keys vs Newport
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Gareth John

Cardiff vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Jason Griffiths

Llanelli vs Swansea
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: Andrew Davies, Justin Williams

RELATED ARTICLES