Referees to 6 January 2013

Mon, 31 Dec 2012 15:00
Large nigel owens 630

These are the brave men bursting through the barrier of hedonism to get out onto icy fields and referee rugby matches. There are no Tests but still a testing time for many top players in top club matches.

These are the brave men bursting through the barrier of hedonism to get out onto icy fields and referee rugby matches. There are no Tests but still a testing time for many top players in top club matches.

It is a good opportunity to wish all match officials and all those who give them support a wonderful 2013. Happy New Year.

International

Pro 12

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Ospreys at Rodney Parade
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Ulster vs Scarlets at Ravenhill
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso at Scotstoun
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Peter Brown (Scotland)

Connacht vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Zebre at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Leinster at Murrayfield
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Domestic

England

Premiership, Round 13

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers at Sixways
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints at Sandy Park
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Paul Bridgman/Jerry Wallis

Gloucester vs London Irish at Kingsholm
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Gareth Copsey
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Coach: Ashley Reay

London Wasps vs Bath at Adams Park
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Coach: Clive Leeke

London Welsh vs Harlequins at Kassam Stadium
Referee: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Saracens vs Sale Sharks at Vicarage Road
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship

Rotherham Titans vs Nottingham
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Rowan Kitt, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Scottish vs Bedford Blues
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Keith Lewis, Dino Maddern

Moseley vs Jersey
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Philip Davies, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Leeds Carnegie vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Alan Hughes

Cornish Pirates vs Bristol
Assistant referees: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Paul Kir, Brian Ravenhill

Doncaster Knights vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Simon McConnell

France

Top 14, Round 15

Biarritz vs Agen at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Perpignan vs Bordeaux at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Bayonne at Stade Charléty
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Grenoble vs Castres at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Mont-de-Marsan vs Toulouse at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Toulon vs Racing-Métro at Stade Mayol
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Ireland

Ulster Bank, Division 1

UL Bohemians vs Shannon
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon

Cork Constitution vs Garryowen
Referee: David Wilkinson

Lansdowne vs Dolphin
Referee: Barrie O' Connell

St Mary's vs Clontarf
Referee: Paul Haycock

Young Munster vs Old Belvedere
Referee: Kieran Barry

Ballymena vs Dungannon
Referee: Gary Conway

Bruff vs Blackrock
Referee: Darragh McCormack

Buccaneers vs University College Dublin
Referee: Will O'Connor

Dublin University vs Belfast Bohemians
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Malone vs Ballynahinch
Referee: Barry O'Keeffe

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 10

Petrarca Padova vs Viadana
Referee: Claudio Passacantando (L’Aquila)
Assistant referees: Filippo Navarra (Udine), Francesco Lento (Udine)

Crociati vs Reggio
Referee: Stefano Mancini (Frascati)
Assistant referees: Stefano Roscini (Milano), Moreno Borsetto (Varese)

Cammi Calvisano vs Vea-FemiCZ Rovigo
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Napoli)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Milano), Luigi Sorrentino (Milano)

M-Three San Donà vs L’Aquila Rugby
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Giorgio Sgardiolo (Rovigo), Fabrizio Zucchi (Livorno)

Mantovani Lazio vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Alan Falzone (Padova)
Assistant referees: Simone Boaretto (Rovigo), Ferdinando Cusano (Vercelli)

Estra I Cavalieri Prato vs Marchiol Mogliano
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Padova), Angelo Marchesin (Venezia)

Scotland

Premiership

Aberdeen vs Stirling County
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: George Whitecross, Brian Darling

Ayr vs Melrose
Referee: Johann van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson, Adrian Graves

Boroughmuir vs Gala
Referee: Kevin White
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Digby Thomas

Currie vs Dundee HSFP
Referee: Rob Dickson
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells, Stephen Ward

Edinburgh Accies vs Heriots
Referee: David Changleng
Assistant referees: David Crudge, Graham Allen
 

Spain

Division de Honor, Round 12

Bizkaia Gernika vs Getxo Artea
VRAC Quesos Entrepinares vs Ciencias Fundación Cajasol
UE Santboiana SEAT vs Complutense Cisneros
Hernani vs Blusens Universidade Vigo
Atlético de Madrid vs AMPO Ordizia
La Vila vs Cetransa El Salvador
 

Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Llandovery
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Julian Smith, Haydn Edwards

Pontypridd vs Neath
Referee: Tim Hayes
Assistant referees: Nigel Jones, Simon Harris

Swansea vs Cardiff
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Stan Griffiths, Terry Thomas

Bedwas vs Aberavon
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Huw F Lewis

Carmarthen Quins vs Bridgend
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Iwan Williams, Richard Hughes

Cross Keys vs Llanelli
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Stuart Vaudin
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
TOP 14
MORE LOGS
RELATED ARTICLES