News

Match officials for Europe

Fri, 04 Jan 2013 13:32
Poite_romain_refs630

Match officials for Europe

The European rugby Cup has announced the match officials for the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup in Rounds 5 and 6.

Heineken Cup, Round 5

11-13 January 2013

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (England)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens at La Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gauzins (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso at Ernest Wallon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Citing commissioner: Matt Bayliss (England)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Harlequins vs Connacht at The Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Television match official: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Etienne Bernard (France)
Assessor: Bob Ockenden (England)

Zebre vs Biarritz at Stadio at V Aprille, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Tom McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Stéphane Pomarède (France)
Television match official: Hervé Dubes (France)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklins Gardens
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: François Guers (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs at Marcel Michelin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Toulon vs Cardiff Blues at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Montpellier at Salford Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 5

10-13 January 2013

Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester at Stade André Moga
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan Urbieta at Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Gareth Copsey (England)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

London Wasps vs Rugby Mogliano at Adams Park
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Cammi Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bath vs Agen at Recreation Grounds
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), /Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Joel Dumé (France)

London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières,
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts (England), Kevin Stuart (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Heineken Cup, Round 6

18-20 January 2013

Munster vs Racing Metro 92 at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, (England) Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Tony Lanaway (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Saracens vs Edinburgh at Vicarage Road
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse at Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Di Monigo
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Connacht vs Zebre at Sportsground
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Aurwel Morgan (Wales)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Biarritz vs Harlequins at Stade Aguiléra
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Northampton Saints at Scotstoun
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwynn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Castres vs Ulster at Pierre Antoine, Castres
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Scarlets vs Clermont Auvergne at Parc & Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Alan Mansell (England)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Exeter Chiefs vs Leinster at Sandy Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Wales)
Assessor: David Herbert (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Sale Sharks at Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Claude Legendre (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Montpellier vs Toulon at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Amlin Cup, Round 6

17-20 January 2013

London Irish vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Madejski Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), Ken Henley-Willis (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Gloucester vs Mont-de-Marsan at Kingsholm
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Worcester Warriors vs Bizkaia Gernika RT at Sixways
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Perpignan vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo at Aimé Giral
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Barrie Gregory (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gérard Borreani (France)
Citing commissioner: Peter Brown (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Mogliano vs Bayonne at Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs London Wasps at Rodney Parade
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Bath vs Bucharest Wolves at Recreation Grounds
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Agen vs Cammi Calvisano at Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Grenoble at Stadio Enrico
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Stade Français vs London Welsh at Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)

RELATED ARTICLES