Varsity test for Junior Boks

Mon, 07 Jan 2013 14:37
Large dawie theron trophy630 Large dawie theron arms 630 Large dawie theron630

The South Africa Under-20 side will begin preparations for the IRB Junior World Championships this year with a series of matches against Maties, UCT and UWC.

The South Africa Under-20 side will begin preparations for the IRB Junior World Championships this year with a series of matches against Maties, UCT and UWC.

Coach Dawie Theron's Junior Springbok squad will lock horns with the three Cape Universities in a training camp to be held from January 14-27 as they begin preparations for the defence of their title in France later this year.

Theron has named 34 players for the training camp which will see them take on Varsity Cup giants Maties and UCT along with Varsity Shield contenders UWC.

"This is a very important camp for us," Theron said.

"We need to settle on a squad and this will be another opportunity for us to do so. There are a lot of boxes that we will have to tick in the two weeks of the camp to make sure we are on track.

"The trials should confirm our selections and the training matches will give us a better idea of the various combinations available to us. We will also have to settle on our game plan once we have a clear understanding of our playing personnel," he added.

Theron's side will meet UWC on 18 January, Maties on 23 January and UCT on 26 January. The friendlies will be played in Stellenbosch and Cape Town.

SA Under-20 training squad: Cheslin Kolbe, Tim Swiel, Seabelo Senatla, Luther Obi, Sylvian Mahuza, Jan Serfontein, Dries Swanepoel, Justin Gedult, JP Lewis, Tyler Fisher, Handrè Pollard, Robert du Preez, Kirshwin Williams, Hanco Venter, Stefan Ungerer, Leneve Dames, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp, Albertus Smit, Jurie van Vuuren, Dennis Visser, Irnè Herbst, Jacques du Plessis, Marvin Orie, Justin Forwood, Andrew Beerwinkel, Neethling Fouchè, Luan de Bruin, Marnè Coetzee, Sti Sithole, Jacques du Toit, Devon Martinus, Mornè du Plessis, Freddie Kirsten.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 August 2016
Golden Lions v Boland 15h00 Johannesburg
Pumas v Griquas 17h10 Kimberley
Sat, 27 August 2016
New Zealand v Australia 07h35 Wellington
EP Kings v Western Province 14h00 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Blue Bulls 16h10 Durban
Argentina v South Africa 19h40 Salta
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 20 August 2016
South Africa v Argentina 30 | 23
Golden Lions v Griquas 24 | 30
Australia v New Zealand 8 | 42
Fri, 19 August 2016
Blue Bulls v EP Kings 49 | 35
Western Province v Free State Cheetahs 25 | 32
Boland v Sharks 20 | 41
Sat, 13 August 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Blue Bulls 43 | 20
Golden Lions v Pumas 68 | 26
Fri, 12 August 2016
Sharks v Griquas 46 | 24
EP Kings v Boland 10 | 28
Sat, 06 August 2016
Boland v Free State Cheetahs 16 | 44
Hurricanes v Lions 20 | 3
Fri, 05 August 2016
Pumas v Sharks 10 | 33
Blue Bulls v Western Province 45 | 26
Sat, 30 July 2016
Lions v Highlanders 42 | 30
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES