Stormers head to Hermanus

Fri, 11 Jan 2013 11:32
Large allister coetzee wp points Large allister coetzee gesture 63

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee has named a 36-man squad for next week's pre-season camp in Hermanus ahead of the Super Rugby season.

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee has named a 36-man squad for next week's pre-season camp in Hermanus ahead of the Super Rugby season.

Springboks Gio Aplon, Andries Bekker, Schalk Burger, Deon Carstens, Jean de Villiers, Juan de Jongh, Eben Etzebeth, Bryan Habana, Tiaan Liebenberg and Duane Vermeulen were all named in the group along with new faces, Ruan Botha (lock), Patric Cilliers (prop), Elton Jantjies (flyhalf) and Jaco Taute (fullback).

The squad also includes promising schoolboy flank Sikumbuzo Notshe and Under-21 stars Pat Howard, Tim Swiel and Damian de Allende.

Four players, JP du Plessis, Siyabonga Ntubeni, Marcel Brache and Gary van Aswegen, were not considered because of injury, whilst flyhalf Peter Grant is still playing for his club in Japan.

Stormers pre-season camp squad: Gio Aplon, Ederies Arendse, Don Armand, Andries Bekker, Ruan Botha, Schalk Burger, Nizaam Carr, Deon Carstens, Patric Cilliers, Kurt Coleman, Damian de Allende, Jean de Villiers, Juan de Jongh, Dewaldt Duvenage, Rynhardt Elstadt, Eben Etzebeth, Deon Fourie, Nic Groom, Bryan Habana, Brok Harris, Pat Howard, Elton Jantjies, Steven Kitshoff, Berton Klaasen, Siya Kolisi, Tiaan Liebenberg, Frans Malherbe, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Joe Pietersen, Michael Rhodes, Louis Schreuder, De Kock Steenkamp, Tim Swiel, Jaco Taute, Gerhard van den Heever, Duane Vermeulen.

Pre-season fixtures:
February 2: v Cheetahs (Bloemfontein)
February 9: v Boland Cavaliers (Wellington)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4
RELATED ARTICLES