Stormers head to Hermanus

Fri, 11 Jan 2013 11:32
Large allister coetzee wp points Large allister coetzee gesture 63

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee has named a 36-man squad for next week's pre-season camp in Hermanus ahead of the Super Rugby season.

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee has named a 36-man squad for next week's pre-season camp in Hermanus ahead of the Super Rugby season.

Springboks Gio Aplon, Andries Bekker, Schalk Burger, Deon Carstens, Jean de Villiers, Juan de Jongh, Eben Etzebeth, Bryan Habana, Tiaan Liebenberg and Duane Vermeulen were all named in the group along with new faces, Ruan Botha (lock), Patric Cilliers (prop), Elton Jantjies (flyhalf) and Jaco Taute (fullback).

The squad also includes promising schoolboy flank Sikumbuzo Notshe and Under-21 stars Pat Howard, Tim Swiel and Damian de Allende.

Four players, JP du Plessis, Siyabonga Ntubeni, Marcel Brache and Gary van Aswegen, were not considered because of injury, whilst flyhalf Peter Grant is still playing for his club in Japan.

Stormers pre-season camp squad: Gio Aplon, Ederies Arendse, Don Armand, Andries Bekker, Ruan Botha, Schalk Burger, Nizaam Carr, Deon Carstens, Patric Cilliers, Kurt Coleman, Damian de Allende, Jean de Villiers, Juan de Jongh, Dewaldt Duvenage, Rynhardt Elstadt, Eben Etzebeth, Deon Fourie, Nic Groom, Bryan Habana, Brok Harris, Pat Howard, Elton Jantjies, Steven Kitshoff, Berton Klaasen, Siya Kolisi, Tiaan Liebenberg, Frans Malherbe, Sikumbuzo Notshe, Joe Pietersen, Michael Rhodes, Louis Schreuder, De Kock Steenkamp, Tim Swiel, Jaco Taute, Gerhard van den Heever, Duane Vermeulen.

Pre-season fixtures:
February 2: v Cheetahs (Bloemfontein)
February 9: v Boland Cavaliers (Wellington)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Scarlets v Edinburgh 22 | 21
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 26 | 14
Leinster v Zebre 52 | 0
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 13 | 10
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 21 | 26
Mon, 08 February 2016
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17 | 23
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 19 | 12
Maties v CUT-Ixias 40 | 0
UWC v UKZN-Impi 13 | 24
Wits v TUT 53 | 0
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 15 | 38
Sun, 07 February 2016
Ireland v Wales 16 | 16
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 11 | 14
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 20 | 13
Sat, 06 February 2016
Scotland v England 9 | 15
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES