News

Affies' fixtures for 2013

Fri, 11 Jan 2013 11:49
Affies-v-pbhs630

The competitive season starts for Affies on 16 March 2013 in Kimberley, the beginning of a tough programme of matches..

Fixtures

Saturday 9 March: Trials at Affies
Saturday 16 March: Hoërskool Diamantveld Kimberley
Tuesday 19 March: Hoërskool Sutherland (Not 1st XV or A teams) at Sutherland High

April Holiday Tournaments

Thursday 21 March – Monday 25 March: Nylie Rugby Week (Under-14 C/D en Under-15 C/D teams) in Nylstroom
Thursday 21 March – Monday 25 March: Nylie Rugby Week (Under-16 C/D teams) in Nylstroom
Friday 29 March:– Wednesday 3 April: Kwagga Junior Under-14 A Tournament at Hoërskool Outeniqua
Friday 29 March – Wednesday 3 April: Paarl Gim Under-16 A Tournament at Paarl Gimnasium
Friday 29 March – Tuesday 2 April: 3rd & 4th at Hoërskool Vryheid
Wednesday 27 March – Monday 1 April: Affies François Swart Under-15 A Tournament at Affies
Saturday 30 March – Wednesday 3 1st XV – Maritzburg College 150th at Maritzburg College

Second term

Wednesday 10 April: Hoërskool Zwartkop (not 1st & 2nd teams)
Saturday 13 April: HTS John Vorster at Affies
Saturday 20 April: KES at Affies
Wednesday 24 April: Hoërskool Garsfontein (Not 1st XV and A teams)
Saturday 27 April: Jeppe Boys’ High at Affies
Wednesday 1 May – Saturday 4 May: Wildeklawer Tournament (1st XV and  A teams) at Maritzburg College
Saturday 11 May: Grey College at Grey
Wednesday 15 May: Hoërskool Warmbad (Not 1st XV and A teams)
Saturday 18 May: Hoërskool Eldoraigne at Hoërskool Eldoraigne
Saturday 25 May: Hoërskool Waterkloof at Affies

June Holiday - National Tournaments

Saturday 22 June: Bondedag in Rustenburg
Sunday 23 June – Thursday 27 June: Under-13 Craven Week at Bela-Bela
Sunday 23 June – Thursday 27 June: Under-16 Academy Week in Vereeniging
Sunday 23 June – Thursday 27 June: Under-19 Week in Potchefstroom
Sunday 30 June – Thursday 4 July: Under-18 Academy Week in KwaZulu Natal
Sunday 30 June – Thursday 4 July: Under-16 Grant Khomo Week in Vereeniging
Sunday 7 July – Saturday 13 July: Under-18 Craven Week in Polokwane

Third Term

Saturday 20 July: Maritzburg College at Affies
Saturday 27 July: Glenwood at Glenwood
Saturday 3 August: Pretoria Boys High at Pretoria Boys High
Saturday 10 August Outeniqua (1st XV and A teams) at Hoërskool Outeniqua

@lantic Sevens Series

Friday 23 August
Friday 30 August
Friday 6 September
Friday 13 September
Friday 20 September

There are matches for lower teams that still need to be confirmed.

RELATED ARTICLES