Welsh injury woes continue

Mon, 14 Jan 2013 10:16
Large ryanjonesospreys2

Welsh rugby endured another troubled European weekend with Ryan Jones the latest addition to a lengthy injury list ahead of the defence of their Six Nations title.

Welsh rugby endured another troubled European weekend with Ryan Jones the latest addition to a lengthy injury list ahead of the defence of their Six Nations title.

The two points the Ospreys earned for their 15-15 draw against Leicester Tigers at the Liberty Stadium were not enough to keep them in the quarterfinal qualification mix and for the second time in three seasons Wales will have no active interest in the knock-out stages, the Scarlets and Cardiff Blues both without a win after five rounds of matches.

And now Jones and Richard Hibbard have joined Wales' seemingly never-ending injury list, Jones with a suspected thumb dislocation and Hibbard with a recurrence of the shoulder problem he picked up against Samoa in November.

"Ryan has gone off to hospital - I think he has a dislocation of his thumb and it may have popped through his skin as well," said Ospreys coach Steve Tandy

"We have been patching Richard since he played for Wales against Samoa in November. The way he goes about his business and turns up every week is just a ridiculous effort from the boy.

"We just had to take the kid off because he would have done himself harm otherwise."

Wales have 13 players in the casualty unit less than three weeks from the start of the Six Nations, among them lock Ian Evans - the only player to feature in every second of last season's Grand Slam campaign.

"Ian probably won't come back next week against Treviso," added Tandy. "I know Wales are decimated but we will just have to review the situation as we go along."

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES