German rookie answers England SOS

Mon, 21 Jan 2013 07:08
Large matt kvesic worcester Large mouritzbothatraining Large matt kvesic worcester2 Large ugo monye quins630

Uncapped Worcester back row forward Matt Kvesic was among three players added to England's Six Nations squad as injuries took a toll.

Uncapped Worcester back row forward Matt Kvesic was among three players added to England's Six Nations squad as injuries took a toll on several of coach Stuart Lancaster's original selections.

Also summoned were Harlequins wing Ugo Monye and Saracens lock Mouritz Botha who both won the last of their England caps in November, against Fiji and South Africa respectively.

Kvesic joined what is now a 34-man squad as injury cover for Exeter's Tom Johnson (knee) while Botha comes in for Northampton's Calum Clark (shoulder).

Both Johnson and Clark, injured during weekend European Cup ties, will remain at their clubs for treatment, according to a Rugby Football Union statement issued Sunday.

"I have been fortunate to have a run of games at Warriors, and now I am delighted to get the call from England," the 20-year-old Kvesic, born in Germany, told Worcester's website.

"It would be fantastic to get the opportunity to feature in the Six Nations, but my priority now is meeting up with the team, keeping my head down and working hard to try and make that a reality."

Monye will join the squad as cover while players who were in European Cup action are assessed by England's medical team.

Johnson went off just 13 minutes into Exeter's game against Leinster on Saturday and looks unlikely to be fit for England's opening two Six Nations matches, against Scotland and Ireland, next month.

Clark was named in the England squad earlier this month, having being banned for a mammoth 32 weeks from March to November last year for "hyper-extending" Leicester hooker Rob Hawkins's arm during the Anglo-Welsh Cup final.

England begin their 2013 Six Nations campaign against Scotland at Twickenham on February 2, with Lancaster's men looking to build on their shock 38-21 home win over world champions New Zealand last time out in December.

England - revised squad:

Backs: Chris Ashton (Saracens), Brad Barritt (Saracens), Mike Brown (Harlequins), Freddie Burns (Gloucester), Danny Care (Harlequins), Lee Dickson (Northampton), Owen Farrell (Saracens), Toby Flood (Leicester), Ben Foden (Northampton), Alex Goode (Saracens), Jonathan Joseph (London Irish), Ugo Monye (Harlequins), David Strettle (Saracens), Manu Tuilagi (Leicester), Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester), Ben Youngs (Leicester)

Forwards: Mouritz Botha (Saracens), Alex Corbisiero (London Irish), Dan Cole (Leicester), Tom Croft (Leicester), Dylan Hartley (Northampton), James Haskell (Wasps), Matt Kvesic (Worcester), Joe Launchbury (Wasps), Courtney Lawes (Northampton), Joe Marler (Harlequins), Ben Morgan (Gloucester), Geoff Parling (Leicester), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), Mako Vunipola (Saracens), Thomas Waldrom (Leicester), David Wilson (Bath), Tom Wood (Northampton), Tom Youngs (Leicester)

AFP

Reds vs Sharks
sast: 11h00 | local: 19h00

  • 18 | 26
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
England 2 2 0 0 8
Ireland 2 1 0 1 6
Wales 2 1 0 1 5
France 2 1 0 1 5
Scotland 2 1 0 1 5
Italy 2 0 0 2 0