Roads to Dublin mapped out

Mon, 21 Jan 2013 18:19
Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large chris robshaw harlequins ce Large brock james clermont kicks

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed.

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed following the conclusion of the pool stages at the weekend.

Unbeaten Pool Three and Pool Five winners Harlequins and Clermont are the top two seeds in the last eight, with the English outfit edging their French counterparts to the number one placing due to their superior try tally.
 
Quins will host second best Pool runner-up Munster in the first quarterfinal match after Munster pipped Irish rivals and two-time defending champions Leinster to the last eight on tries scored.

In the other quarterfinal match-ups, Clermont meet best Pool runner-up Montpellier in an-all French affair, Toulon tackle Leicester Tigers and Saracens face Ulster.

Saracens are in talks with Barnet Council to stage their home tie at Allianz Park as their new home can only accommodate 10,000 fans, which is 5,000 short of the ERC's minimum capacity.

"There are a number of hoops to go through before we can hold the match at Allianz Park," explained club chief executive Edward Griffiths.

"We are in talks with the council over the capacity to see if it's perfectly possible to increase the capacity for one match, or if it's too soon."

Wembley or Twickenham are alternative venues for the match.

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Harlequins
2 Clermont
3 Toulon
4 Saracens
5 Ulster
6 Leicester Tigers
7 Montpellier (Best Pool runner-up)
8 Munster (Second best Pool runner-up)

The European Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on the weekend of April 5-7 are:
(1) Harlequins v Munster (8)
(2) Clermont v Montpellier (7)
(3) Toulon v Leicester Tigers (6)
(4) Saracens v Ulster (5)

The three European Cup pool runners-up who have qualified for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Leinster (Third best Pool runner-up)
2 Toulouse (Fourth best Pool runner-up)
3 Biarritz (Fifth best Pool runner-up)

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Bath (First-ranked ACC pool winner)
2 Gloucester (Second-ranked ACC pool winner)
3 Perpignan (Third-ranked ACC pool winner)
4 London Wasps (Fourth-ranked ACC pool winner)
5 Leinster (Third-best European Cup pool runner-up)
6 Toulouse (Fourth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
7 Biarritz (Fifth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
8 Stade Francais (Fifth-ranked ACC pool winner)

The European Challenge Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on April 4-7 are:
1 Bath (ACC 1) v 8 Stade Francais (ACC 5)
2 Gloucester (ACC 2) v 7 Biarritz (European Cup 3)
3 Perpignan (ACC 3) v 6 Toulouse (European Cup 2)
4 London Wasps (ACC 4) v 5 Leinster (European Cup 1)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 57 | 14
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10