Roads to Dublin mapped out

Mon, 21 Jan 2013 18:19
Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large chris robshaw harlequins ce Large brock james clermont kicks

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed.

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed following the conclusion of the pool stages at the weekend.

Unbeaten Pool Three and Pool Five winners Harlequins and Clermont are the top two seeds in the last eight, with the English outfit edging their French counterparts to the number one placing due to their superior try tally.
 
Quins will host second best Pool runner-up Munster in the first quarterfinal match after Munster pipped Irish rivals and two-time defending champions Leinster to the last eight on tries scored.

In the other quarterfinal match-ups, Clermont meet best Pool runner-up Montpellier in an-all French affair, Toulon tackle Leicester Tigers and Saracens face Ulster.

Saracens are in talks with Barnet Council to stage their home tie at Allianz Park as their new home can only accommodate 10,000 fans, which is 5,000 short of the ERC's minimum capacity.

"There are a number of hoops to go through before we can hold the match at Allianz Park," explained club chief executive Edward Griffiths.

"We are in talks with the council over the capacity to see if it's perfectly possible to increase the capacity for one match, or if it's too soon."

Wembley or Twickenham are alternative venues for the match.

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Harlequins
2 Clermont
3 Toulon
4 Saracens
5 Ulster
6 Leicester Tigers
7 Montpellier (Best Pool runner-up)
8 Munster (Second best Pool runner-up)

The European Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on the weekend of April 5-7 are:
(1) Harlequins v Munster (8)
(2) Clermont v Montpellier (7)
(3) Toulon v Leicester Tigers (6)
(4) Saracens v Ulster (5)

The three European Cup pool runners-up who have qualified for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Leinster (Third best Pool runner-up)
2 Toulouse (Fourth best Pool runner-up)
3 Biarritz (Fifth best Pool runner-up)

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Bath (First-ranked ACC pool winner)
2 Gloucester (Second-ranked ACC pool winner)
3 Perpignan (Third-ranked ACC pool winner)
4 London Wasps (Fourth-ranked ACC pool winner)
5 Leinster (Third-best European Cup pool runner-up)
6 Toulouse (Fourth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
7 Biarritz (Fifth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
8 Stade Francais (Fifth-ranked ACC pool winner)

The European Challenge Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on April 4-7 are:
1 Bath (ACC 1) v 8 Stade Francais (ACC 5)
2 Gloucester (ACC 2) v 7 Biarritz (European Cup 3)
3 Perpignan (ACC 3) v 6 Toulouse (European Cup 2)
4 London Wasps (ACC 4) v 5 Leinster (European Cup 1)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Waratahs v Force 19 | 13
Crusaders v Brumbies 17 | 13
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10