Roads to Dublin mapped out

Mon, 21 Jan 2013 18:19
Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large chris robshaw harlequins ce Large brock james clermont kicks

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed.

The European Cup and European Challenge Cup quarterfinal qualifiers and their rankings have been confirmed following the conclusion of the pool stages at the weekend.

Unbeaten Pool Three and Pool Five winners Harlequins and Clermont are the top two seeds in the last eight, with the English outfit edging their French counterparts to the number one placing due to their superior try tally.
 
Quins will host second best Pool runner-up Munster in the first quarterfinal match after Munster pipped Irish rivals and two-time defending champions Leinster to the last eight on tries scored.

In the other quarterfinal match-ups, Clermont meet best Pool runner-up Montpellier in an-all French affair, Toulon tackle Leicester Tigers and Saracens face Ulster.

Saracens are in talks with Barnet Council to stage their home tie at Allianz Park as their new home can only accommodate 10,000 fans, which is 5,000 short of the ERC's minimum capacity.

"There are a number of hoops to go through before we can hold the match at Allianz Park," explained club chief executive Edward Griffiths.

"We are in talks with the council over the capacity to see if it's perfectly possible to increase the capacity for one match, or if it's too soon."

Wembley or Twickenham are alternative venues for the match.

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Harlequins
2 Clermont
3 Toulon
4 Saracens
5 Ulster
6 Leicester Tigers
7 Montpellier (Best Pool runner-up)
8 Munster (Second best Pool runner-up)

The European Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on the weekend of April 5-7 are:
(1) Harlequins v Munster (8)
(2) Clermont v Montpellier (7)
(3) Toulon v Leicester Tigers (6)
(4) Saracens v Ulster (5)

The three European Cup pool runners-up who have qualified for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Leinster (Third best Pool runner-up)
2 Toulouse (Fourth best Pool runner-up)
3 Biarritz (Fifth best Pool runner-up)

The qualifiers and their rankings for the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals are:
1 Bath (First-ranked ACC pool winner)
2 Gloucester (Second-ranked ACC pool winner)
3 Perpignan (Third-ranked ACC pool winner)
4 London Wasps (Fourth-ranked ACC pool winner)
5 Leinster (Third-best European Cup pool runner-up)
6 Toulouse (Fourth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
7 Biarritz (Fifth-best European Cup pool runner-up)
8 Stade Francais (Fifth-ranked ACC pool winner)

The European Challenge Cup quarterfinal matches to be played on April 4-7 are:
1 Bath (ACC 1) v 8 Stade Francais (ACC 5)
2 Gloucester (ACC 2) v 7 Biarritz (European Cup 3)
3 Perpignan (ACC 3) v 6 Toulouse (European Cup 2)
4 London Wasps (ACC 4) v 5 Leinster (European Cup 1)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0