Tietjens keeps options open

Thu, 24 Jan 2013 15:59
Large sherwin stowers celebrate 6 Large kurt baker try 630 Large gordon tietjens h s 630

New Zealand Sevens coach Gordon Tietjens has named a 19-man squad ahead of next weekend's Wellington Sevens.

New Zealand Sevens coach Gordon Tietjens has named a 19-man squad ahead of next weekend's Wellington Sevens.

The final team of 12 for the fourth leg of the IRB Sevens World Series will be named on Monday.

Sevens contracted player Toby Arnold was unavailable for selection due to injury.

Defending champions New Zealand have established a 14-point lead ahead of their nearest rivals France after three rounds of the series and are the top seeds in Pool A.

They will face England, Spain and the United States for one of two qualifying places for the Cup quarterfinals.

New Zealand Sevens squad: Kurt Baker, Tomasi Cama, Scott Curry, Sam Dickson, Matt Faddes, DJ Forbes, Mark Jackman, Rocky Khan, Gillies Kaka, Warwick Lahmert, Milford Keresoma, Ben Lam, Tim Mikkelson, Luke Masirewa, Lote Raikabula, David Raikuna, Trinity Spooner-Neera, Sherwin Stowers, Belgium Tuatagaloa.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 18 February 2018
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Ricoh Arena
Dragons v Treviso 15h30 Rodney Parade
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens