All change for Baby Boks

Fri, 25 Jan 2013 11:22
Large tim swiel sa u20 Large dawie theron media Large dawie theron arms 630

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has made nine changes to the starting line-up for their last practice match against the UCT on Saturday.

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has made nine changes to the starting line-up for their last practice match against the University of Cape Town on Saturday.

In the backline Tyler Fisher, Dries Swanepoel (both centres), flyhalf Robert du Preez and scrumhalf Percy Williams takes over from Sylvian Mahuza, Jan Serfontein, Handré Pollard and Hanco Venter respectively.

Swanepoel has shrugged off his ankle niggle which kept him on the side-line against the Maties.

Changes in the pack will see Ruan Steenkamp start at No.8 and Roelof Smit move to flank in place of Jacques du Plessis - with Albertus Smit, Irné Herbst and Sti Sithole taking over from Ruan Steenkamp, Luan de Bruin and Justin Forwood respectively.

The match against the Ikeys is the last in a series of three such matches against Western Cape-based university sides.

As part of their extensive training camp, which ends on Saturday, the squad previously played against the University of the Western Cape and Maties in Stellenbosch.

Of the 34 players that originally assembled in Stellenbosch last week, six have since left the camp for Super Rugby or Springbok Sevens duty.

Justin Geduld, Cheslin Kolbe and Seabelo Senatla were all selected for the Blitzbokke for the forthcoming Sevens World Series tournaments in Wellington and Las Vegas.

The trio of Handré Pollard, Jan Serfontein and Jacques du Plessis returned to Pretoria on Wednesday straight after the Maties game to continue with the Bulls’ Super Rugby preparations.

Meanwhile, Johnny Kotze, the Maties centre who previously played for the SA Schools Academy side and was a member of last year’s SA Under-20 training group, was added to the current training squad and is on the reserves bench against UCT.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Tim Swiel, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Tyler Fisher, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 JP Lewis, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Ruan Steenkamp, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Albertus Smit, 5 Marvin Orie (captain), 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Sti Sithole.
All the remaining squad members will be on the reserves bench.

Date: Saturday, January 26
Venue: Brookside field, Claremont
Kick-off: 16.00 (14.00 GMT)
Referee: Quinton Immelman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 August 2016
Golden Lions v Boland 15h00 Johannesburg
Pumas v Griquas 17h10 Kimberley
Sat, 27 August 2016
New Zealand v Australia 07h35 Wellington
EP Kings v Western Province 14h00 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Blue Bulls 16h10 Durban
Argentina v South Africa 17h40 Salta
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 20 August 2016
South Africa v Argentina 30 | 23
Golden Lions v Griquas 24 | 30
Australia v New Zealand 8 | 42
Fri, 19 August 2016
Blue Bulls v EP Kings 49 | 35
Western Province v Free State Cheetahs 25 | 32
Boland v Sharks 20 | 41
Sat, 13 August 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Blue Bulls 43 | 20
Golden Lions v Pumas 68 | 26
Fri, 12 August 2016
Sharks v Griquas 46 | 24
EP Kings v Boland 10 | 28
Sat, 06 August 2016
Boland v Free State Cheetahs 16 | 44
Hurricanes v Lions 20 | 3
Fri, 05 August 2016
Pumas v Sharks 10 | 33
Blue Bulls v Western Province 45 | 26
Sat, 30 July 2016
Lions v Highlanders 42 | 30
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0