All change for Baby Boks

Fri, 25 Jan 2013 11:22
Large tim swiel sa u20 Large dawie theron media Large dawie theron arms 630

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has made nine changes to the starting line-up for their last practice match against the UCT on Saturday.

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has made nine changes to the starting line-up for their last practice match against the University of Cape Town on Saturday.

In the backline Tyler Fisher, Dries Swanepoel (both centres), flyhalf Robert du Preez and scrumhalf Percy Williams takes over from Sylvian Mahuza, Jan Serfontein, Handré Pollard and Hanco Venter respectively.

Swanepoel has shrugged off his ankle niggle which kept him on the side-line against the Maties.

Changes in the pack will see Ruan Steenkamp start at No.8 and Roelof Smit move to flank in place of Jacques du Plessis - with Albertus Smit, Irné Herbst and Sti Sithole taking over from Ruan Steenkamp, Luan de Bruin and Justin Forwood respectively.

The match against the Ikeys is the last in a series of three such matches against Western Cape-based university sides.

As part of their extensive training camp, which ends on Saturday, the squad previously played against the University of the Western Cape and Maties in Stellenbosch.

Of the 34 players that originally assembled in Stellenbosch last week, six have since left the camp for Super Rugby or Springbok Sevens duty.

Justin Geduld, Cheslin Kolbe and Seabelo Senatla were all selected for the Blitzbokke for the forthcoming Sevens World Series tournaments in Wellington and Las Vegas.

The trio of Handré Pollard, Jan Serfontein and Jacques du Plessis returned to Pretoria on Wednesday straight after the Maties game to continue with the Bulls’ Super Rugby preparations.

Meanwhile, Johnny Kotze, the Maties centre who previously played for the SA Schools Academy side and was a member of last year’s SA Under-20 training group, was added to the current training squad and is on the reserves bench against UCT.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Tim Swiel, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Tyler Fisher, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 JP Lewis, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Ruan Steenkamp, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Albertus Smit, 5 Marvin Orie (captain), 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Sti Sithole.
All the remaining squad members will be on the reserves bench.

Date: Saturday, January 26
Venue: Brookside field, Claremont
Kick-off: 16.00 (14.00 GMT)
Referee: Quinton Immelman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0