Baby Boks smash Ikeys

Sat, 26 Jan 2013 18:48
Large dries swanepoel sa u20 Large sa u20 v uct2 Large tim swiel sa u20

The South Africa Under-20 team scored a convincing 52-19 win over UCT at a wind-swept Brookside on Saturday.

The South Africa Under-20 team scored a convincing 52-19 win over UCT at a wind-swept Brookside, in Claremont, Cape Town, on Saturday to end their training camp on a high note.

Playing into a stiff breeze in the first half, the SA U20 team did well to score three tries on their way to building a half-time lead of 19-12.

With the wind in their favour and their forwards clearly dominating, the SA U20 team scored a further five times – two while flyhalf Robert du Preez was in the sin bin for a dangerous tackle – to ran out convincing winners.

The squad also scored a comfortable win over the University of the Western Cape but could not overcome a physical Maties team in their second of three practice matches as part of their preparations for the 2013 Junior World Championship.

Despite the absence of several players because of Springbok Sevens and Super Rugby commitments, the SA U20 hopefuls were still too powerful for the Ikeys, who tried to play an expansive game whenever they had possession.

At Brookside centre Dries Swanepoel, playing in place of the absent Jan Serfontein, combined well with winger JP Lewis and the duo, alongside big flyhalf Robert du Preez, where the pick of the SA U20 team backs. Lanky lock Marvin Orie, who captained the side in all three training matches, was easily the best forward on the field.

Dawie Theron, the SA U20 JWC-winning coach said afterwards he was very pleased with the outcome of the camp.

"The camp and specially the three matches showed us we have a lot of talented players and that it will be hard to choose a final squad. I feel that a lot of players really grabbed their chances against UCT to play them into contention for final squad selection.

"The players responded well after the lost against Maties and I am very pleased with the focus, their application of the game plan and especially the finishing against UCT," explained Theron.

The players now return to their provinces for Cup, Super Rugby and Varsity Cup duty and will most probably get together again sometime in March for another camp.

The scorers:

South Africa Under-20:
Sithole, Fisher, Van Vuuren, Beerwinkel, Swanepoel, Smit, Du Bruyn, Kotze
Cons: Du Preez 4, Swiel 2

Sage, Xoli, Daniels
Cons: Jones-Davies


South Africa Under-20: 15 Tim Swiel, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Tyler Fisher, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 JP Lewis, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Ruan Steenkamp, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Albertus Smit, 5 Marvin Orie (captain), 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Sti Sithole.
All the remaining squad members were be on the reserves bench.

UCT: 15 Jason Germishuys,  14 Selom Gavor, 13 Tiger Bax, 12 David Ambunya, 11 Dylan Sage, 10 Ross Jones-Davies, 9 Liam Slatem, 8 Josh Katzen, 7 Jason Klaasens, 6 Derek Asbun, 5 Levi Odendaal, 4 James Kilroe, 3 Shane Meier, 2 Neil Rautenbach, 1 Ollie Kebble.
All the remaining squad members were be on the reserves bench.

Referee: Quinton Immelman

There are currently no matches being played
Sat, 24 March 2018
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Fri, 30 March 2018
Chiefs v Highlanders 06h35 Hamilton
Rebels v Hurricanes 08h45 Melbourne
Scarlets v La Rochelle 17h30 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 31 March 2018
Blues v Sharks 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Waratahs 08h45 Canberra
Sat, 24 March 2018
Hurricanes v Highlanders 29 | 12
Sunwolves v Chiefs 10 | 61
Fri, 23 March 2018
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 18 | 20
Dragons v Cheetahs 17 | 29
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 68 | 7
Connacht v Edinburgh 22 | 29
Rebels v Sharks 46 | 14
Crusaders v Bulls 34 | 14
Mon, 19 March 2018
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 23 | 30
Wits v NWU-Pukke 31 | 35
Shimlas v NMMU-Madibaz 28 | 22
UP-Tuks v UJ 30 | 30
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0