Div starts with a bang

Mon, 28 Jan 2013 19:34
Large uwc hand off630

Peter de Villiers'  UWC side started the Varsity Shield  with a bang, beating the TUT Vikings 42-4 in Bellville on Monday.

Peter de Villiers' UWC side started the Varsity Shield  with a bang, beating the TUT Vikings 42-4 in Bellville on Monday.

The Cape side scored 40 unanswered points through five tries in the second half to take the game away from the Vikings who were relegated from the Varsity Cup last year.

Both teams showed plenty of enthusiasm and a willingness to run the ball from the offset, but could not find the killer blow, with the match scoreless at the first strategy break.

The visitors were enjoying a major territorial advantage in the first half with the wind at their backs, and piled on the pressure after UWC lock Methetheleli Fuzani was shown a yellow card for repeated infringements at the breakdown, but could not find a way over the tryline as the home side showed great commitment on defence.

With continuity a precious commodity it was the Vikings who took a slender 4-2 lead into the half-time break after outscoring UWC by two penalties to one in the opening half.

UWC came out after half-time and scored three quick tries to take the game by the scruff of the neck. Fuzani crashed over from close range shortly after the break and that was followed up by tries from scrumhalf Freddie Muller and left wing Minenhle Mthethwa to put them firmly in control at 26-4.
 
The bonus point was wrapped up after the second strategy break when replacement Donovan Williams cut the defensive line before finding outside centre Kenwin Weiner who dived over for the try which clinched a full house of five log points for the home side.

* In Pietermaritzburg the UKZN Impi overcame a determined Fort Hare Blues side and some difficult conditions to register a gutsy 19-7 victory and start their season on a positive note.

The Impi failed to win a single game last year to finish with the Varsity Shield Wooden Spoon, so the win will come as a massive boost as they look to build some momentum this season.

There was no shortage of commitment from either side in the pouring rain, and it was anyone's game at the hour mark with the Impi holding a slender 8-7 lead.

However, the home side turned on the class in the final stages with the wind at their backs, and a try and three penalties sealed a valuable victory over the dangerous Eastern Cape side.

Varsity Shield action continues on Thursday, January 31, when De Villiers' UWC side travel to Bloemfontein to take on 2011 champions CUT, whilst the UKZN Impi will square off with TUT in Pretoria.

All the teams and scorers:

UWC 42-4 TUT Vikings

The scorers:

For UWC:
Tries: Methetheleli Fuzani, Freddie Muller, Minenhle Mthethwa, Kenwin Weiner, Godlen Masimla
Cons: Van Vollenhoven 5
Pen: Van Vollenhoven

For TUT:
Pens:
Hugo 2

Teams:

UWC: 15 Quade Langeveld, 14 Godlen Masimla, 13 Kenwin Weiner, 12 Yondela Stampu, 11 Minenhle Mthethwa, 10 Charl Van Vollenhoven, 9 Fredderick Muller, 8 Njabulo Ndlovu, 7 Juan-Paul Kellerman, 6 Jose Julies, 5 Methetheleli Fuzani, 4 Pallo Manuel, 3 Michael September, 2 Charlton Van Jaarsveld (captain), 1 Kelvin De Bruyn.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mkhize, 17 Siphiwokuhle Bakeni, 18 Darren Luiters, 19 Samuel Borsah, 20 Denzel Willemse, 21 Donovan Williams, 22 Lubabalo Faleni, 23 Brent Fisher.

TUT Vikings: 15 Paul Walters, 14 Thabo Mangena, 13 Zandre De Bruin, 12 Oswald Gibson, 11 Fanie Raseroka, 10 Morne Hugo, 9 Nico Smuts, 8 Barend Nordeje, 7 Tinus Van Wyk (captain), 6 Mandla Mdaka, 5 Gareth Bredenhann, 4 Isak Deetlefs, 3 Dylan Middleditch, 2 Adriaan Joubert, 1 Gerrit Van Gerwe.
Replacements: 16 Dawid Roux, 17 Riacardo Burger, 18 Armand Marshall, 19 Welile Ntozakhe, 20 Johannes Venter, 21 Anele Magubane, 22 Maulaba Mukendi, 23 Zandre Grobler

Referee: Renier Vermeulen

UKZN Impi 19-7 Fort Hare

The scorers:

For UKZN:
Tries: Small, Fourie
Con: Meyer
Pens: Potgieter 3

For UFH:
Try: Zono
Pen: Zono

Teams:

UKZN: 15 Jeandre Small, 14 Yandisa Mdolomba, 13 Hendrik Lategan, 12 Garath Meikle, 11 Mondli Ntshingila, 10 Heinrich Meyer, 9 Zander Engelbrecht, 8 Andre Greyvenstein, 7 Robert Warnock, 6 Njabulo Zondi, 5 Dumani Dludla, 4 Corne Nieuwenhuizen, 3 Sizwe Khubeka, 2 Senzo Ngubane, 1 Leon Mulder.      
Replacements: 16 Richard Sakhile, 17 Luciando Santos, 18 Gerrit Fourie, 19 Sanele Malwane, 20 Jaco Potgieter, 21 Ngcebo Phungula, 22 Hendrik Groenewald, 23 Sanele Mweli.

UFH: 15 Khanyiso Komani, 14 Garth van Rayner, 13 Lundi Ralarala, 12 Saneliso Ngoma, 11 Lithabile Mgwadleka, 10 Oliver Zono, 9 Anele Tsiko, 8 Nkosikhona Nofuma, 7 Billy Dutton (captain), 6 Onke Dubase, 5 Masixole David, 4 Mzwandile Yalezo, 3 Xola Mapapo, 2 Luzuko Nyabaza, 1 Lwando Mabenge.   
Replacements: 16 Zuko Lerula, 17 Siyabulela Sijula, 18 Sibabalwe Tshoni, 19 Andile Makinana, 20 Khaya Siqoko, 21 Lutho Zatu, 22 Lwando Makhongolo, 23 Douglas Manyame.

Referee: Blake Beattie

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Shimlas 3 2 0 1 10
Maties 3 2 0 1 9
UP-Tuks 2 2 0 0 9
NWU-Pukke 3 2 0 1 9
UCT-Ikeys 3 2 0 1 8
Wits 3 1 0 2 6
NMMU-Madibaz 3 1 0 2 5
UJ 2 0 0 2 1
CUT-Ixias 2 0 0 2 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
WSU 2 2 0 0 10
UWC 2 1 0 1 7
CPUT 2 1 0 1 5
Fort Hare 2 1 0 1 5
TUT 1 1 0 0 4
Rhodes 2 0 0 2 2
UKZN-Impi 1 0 0 1 0
RELATED ARTICLES