McKibbin to lead 'Tahs in Hobart

Tue, 29 Jan 2013 08:28
Large brendan mckibbin waratahs2 Large brendan mckibbin waratahs 6

Scrumhalf Brendan McKibbin will lead the Waratahs in their pre-season clash against the Rebels at the North Hobart Football Club on Saturday.
 

Scrumhalf Brendan McKibbin will lead the Waratahs in their pre-season clash against the Rebels at the North Hobart Football Club on Saturday.

The 27-year-old halfback will be assisted by two vice captains in prop Jeremy Tilse and flyhalf Bernard Foley.  

The match will also see six new recruits (Ollie Atkins, Cam Crawford, Israel Folau, Luke Holmes, Matt Lucas and Ben Volavola) in action for the Waratahs for the first time.

Also included are 10 players from outside the contracted squad.  

Invited to training by Cheika, these promising players are among a number that have been training with the squad since the end of 2012, having being identified as up and coming talent from within the club, school and country ranks.    

The Waratahs will play three 2013 pre-season trial matches, firstly against the Rebels on Saturday, then the Blues (Toll Stadium, Whangarei) on Saturday, February 9 and finally the Crusaders at Allianz Stadium on Thursday, February 14.  

With these complete, the Waratahs start their Super Rugby campaign in Round Two by travelling to Brisbane to take on the Queensland Reds on Saturday, February 23.

Waratahs squad: Michael Alaalatoa, Richard Aho, Kotoni Ale, Ollie Atkins, Peter Betham, Wayne Borzak, Tom Carter, Cam Crawford, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Grayson Hart, Michael Hodge, Luke Holmes, Rob Horne, AJ Gilbert, Tom Kingston, Matt Lucas, Brendan McKibbin (captain), Tolu Latu, Dane Maraki, Elijah Niko, Greg Peterson, Jeremy Tilse, Lopeti Timani, Peter Samu, Will Skelton, John Ulugia, Ben Volavola.   

Date: Saturday February 2
Venue: North Hobart Football Club, Hobart
Kick-off: 17.30 (06.30 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ed Martin, Richard Goswell

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9
RELATED ARTICLES