McKibbin to lead 'Tahs in Hobart

Tue, 29 Jan 2013 08:28
Large brendan mckibbin waratahs2 Large brendan mckibbin waratahs 6

Scrumhalf Brendan McKibbin will lead the Waratahs in their pre-season clash against the Rebels at the North Hobart Football Club on Saturday.
 

Scrumhalf Brendan McKibbin will lead the Waratahs in their pre-season clash against the Rebels at the North Hobart Football Club on Saturday.

The 27-year-old halfback will be assisted by two vice captains in prop Jeremy Tilse and flyhalf Bernard Foley.  

The match will also see six new recruits (Ollie Atkins, Cam Crawford, Israel Folau, Luke Holmes, Matt Lucas and Ben Volavola) in action for the Waratahs for the first time.

Also included are 10 players from outside the contracted squad.  

Invited to training by Cheika, these promising players are among a number that have been training with the squad since the end of 2012, having being identified as up and coming talent from within the club, school and country ranks.    

The Waratahs will play three 2013 pre-season trial matches, firstly against the Rebels on Saturday, then the Blues (Toll Stadium, Whangarei) on Saturday, February 9 and finally the Crusaders at Allianz Stadium on Thursday, February 14.  

With these complete, the Waratahs start their Super Rugby campaign in Round Two by travelling to Brisbane to take on the Queensland Reds on Saturday, February 23.

Waratahs squad: Michael Alaalatoa, Richard Aho, Kotoni Ale, Ollie Atkins, Peter Betham, Wayne Borzak, Tom Carter, Cam Crawford, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Grayson Hart, Michael Hodge, Luke Holmes, Rob Horne, AJ Gilbert, Tom Kingston, Matt Lucas, Brendan McKibbin (captain), Tolu Latu, Dane Maraki, Elijah Niko, Greg Peterson, Jeremy Tilse, Lopeti Timani, Peter Samu, Will Skelton, John Ulugia, Ben Volavola.   

Date: Saturday February 2
Venue: North Hobart Football Club, Hobart
Kick-off: 17.30 (06.30 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ed Martin, Richard Goswell

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES