Refs for 7s, Day 1

Wed, 30 Jan 2013 06:01
Large rasta rashivenga630

The referees for Day 1 of the Wellington leg of the IRB's Sevens Series have been appointed and Rasta Rashivenga of South Africa will blow the whistle to start the day's fun.

The referees for Day 1 of the Wellington leg of the IRB's Sevens Series have been appointed and Rasta Rashivenga of South Africa will blow the whistle to start the day's fun.

Referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Michael Kelly (USA), Tui Komiti (Samoa), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa).

Assistant Referees: Kaveni Talemaivalagi (Fiji), Kelekolio Petelo (Samoa), John Dustow (New Zealand), Michael Lash (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Cameron Stone (New Zealand), Grant Stuart (New Zealand)

Referee Managers: Paddy O'Brien (IRB), Trevor Howard (New Zealand)

Performance Review/Coaching: Scott Young (IRB), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Pools
Pool A: New Zealand, USA, England, Spain
Pool B: France, Argentina, Kenya, Tonga
Pool C: South Africa, Wales, Samoa, Canada
Pool D: Portugal, Fiji, Australia, Scotland

Day One – Friday 3 February 2013

13.00: France vs Kenya
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

13.22: Argentina vs Tonga
Referee: Michael Kelly
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

13.44: South Africa vs Samoa
Referee: Matt O'Brien
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

14.06: Wales vs Canada
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Angus Mabey
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: I Dallas

14.28: Portugal vs Australia
Referee: Tui Komiti
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: R Gordon M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

14.50: Fiji vs Scotland
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: R Gordon M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

15.12: New Zealand vs England
Referee: Anthony Moyes
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

15.34: USA vs Spain
Referee: Bryan Arciero
Assistant referees: John Dustow ,Angus Mabey
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

15.56: France vs Tonga
Referee: James McPhail
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

16.18: Argentina vs Kenya
Referee: Matt O'Brien
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: I Dallas

16.40: South Africa vs Canada
Referee: Anthony Moyes
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

17.02: Wales vs Samoa
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Angus Mabey
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

17.24: Portugal vs Scotland
Referee: Michael Kelly
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: I Dallas

17.46: Fiji vs Australia
Referee: James McPhail
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

18.08: New Zealand vs Spain
Referee: Bryan Arciero
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: T Baker ,S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

18.30: USA vs England
Referee: Tui Komiti
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Angus Mabey
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

18.52: Kenya vs Tonga
Referee: Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

19.14: Samoa vs Canada
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

19.36: France vs Argentina
Referee: James McPhail
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: I Dallas

19.54: Women’s Exhibition Match
Referee: R Gordon
Assistant referees: M Long, T Baker
Substitution controller: S Kennedy G Willmott

20.28: Australia vs Scotland
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Angus Mabey
Goal judges: G Willmott, S Catley
Substitution controller: R Neru

20.50: England vs Spain
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Michael Lash
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

21.12: South Africa vs Wales
Referee: Anthony Moyes
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill, Kelekolio Petelo
Goal judges: T Baker, S Kennedy
Substitution controller: R Neru

21.34: Portugal vs Fiji
Referee: Matt O'Brien
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Kaveni Talemaivalagi
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

21.56: New Zealand vs USA
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: John Dustow, Angus Mabey
Goal judges: R Gordon, M Long
Substitution controller: I Dallas

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Zimbabwe 7s 1 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES