Kings trial four foreigners

Wed, 30 Jan 2013 12:27
Large alan solomons presser Large daniel adongo drinks Large alan solomons presser2 Large hadleigh parkes kings Large matt sexton   alan solomons

Southern Kings coach Alan Solomons has named four of his five foreign imports in the 29-man squad that will face a Franchise XV.

Southern Kings coach Alan Solomons has named four of his five foreign imports in the 29-man squad that will face a SWD Franchise XV in a pre-season outing in George on Friday.

Kenyan utility forward Daniel Adongo, New Zealand utility back Hadleigh Parkes, French hooker Virgil Lacombe, and Argentinean loose forward Tomas Leonardi will all play 40 minutes.

Puma scrumhalf Nicolas Vergallo is the only foreign import that does not feature in Friday's squad.

The Kings were told this week that they are not allowed more than the regulation two foreigners in the matchday squad, which means three of the five will miss out.

However, Kings President Cheeky Watson, who said they "will accept and abide by the decision", revealed that they will not send any of their foreigners packing.

"We will not be releasing any of our foreign players, as there are still ample opportunities within our structures for them to contribute," Watson said in a statement.

In the meantime Solomons is continuing to trial the foreigners to see who will feature for them when the Super Rugby season gets underway next month.

In the absence of regular captain Luke Watson, Cheetahs import Andries Strauss will captain the Kings during the first half of Friday's trial, while Sevens Springbok Mpho Mbiyozo will wear the captaincy armband after the half-time break.

Southern Kings:  
15 Elric van Vuuren
14 Sergeal Petersen (40 minutes) / Siviwe Soyizwapi (40 minutes)
13 Ronnie Cooke (60 minutes) / Siyanda Grey (20 minutes)
12 Andries Strauss (Captain) (40 minutes) / Hadleigh Parkes (40 minutes)
11 Marcello Sampson (40 minutes)/Siyanda Grey (20 minutes)/Sergeal Petersen (20 minutes)
10 George Whitehead (40 minutes) / Wesley Dunlop (Vice Captain) (40 minutes)
9 Shaun Venter (40 minutes) / Johan Herbst (40 minutes)
8 Jacques Engelbrecht (40 minutes) /Cornell du Preez (40 minutes)
7 Wimpie van der Walt (40 minutes) / Mpho Mbiyozo (Captain) (40 minutes)
6 Devin Oosthuizen (Vice Captain) (40 minutes) / Tomas Leonardi (40 minutes)
5 Daniel Adongo (40 minutes) / Rynier Bernardo (40 minutes)
4 David Bullbring (80 minutes)
3 Ross Geldenhuys (40 minutes) / Kevin Buys (40 minutes)
2 Virgil Lacombe (40 minutes) / Bandise Maku (40 minutes)
1 Jaco Engels (40 minutes) / Schalk Ferreira (40 minutes)

Date: Friday, February 1
Venue: Outeniqua Park, George
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9