Impi ambush Vikings

Thu, 31 Jan 2013 20:22
Large jeandre small ukzn630

The UKZN Impi produced a stunning late comeback to secure a tense 34-31 away victory over the TUT Vikings and move to the top of the Varsity Shield standings on Thursday.

The UKZN Impi produced a stunning late comeback to secure a tense 34-31 away victory over the TUT Vikings and move to the top of the Varsity Shield standings on Thursday.

The Pietermaritzburg outfit, who failed to win a game last season, showed great character under pressure to down the former Varsity Cup side on their home turf and establish themselves as major contenders this year.

The Vikings had taken a 23-18 lead into the break thanks to two tries from flying wing Fanie Raseroka just before half-time, and looked to be cruising to victory until some late heroics from UKZN replacement Hendrik Groenewald snatched victory for the visitors.

Groenewald managed to cross the whitewash twice in the last ten minutes of the match, and although a late try from TUT centre Zandre De Bruin earned the Vikings two bonus points they will still be bitterly disappointed at letting the game slip out of their grasp.

Meanwhile, in Bloemfontein the CUT Ixias got their Varsity Shield campaign off to a solid start by downing the dangerous UWC 25-10.

The Ixias outscored the Cape outfit by three tries to one despite losing countless line-outs in the blustery conditions, with their physical forward pack laying a good foundation for the backline to exploit.

UWC could not find the fluency that saw them score five tries against the TUT Vikings in Bellville on Monday, and played 20 minutes of the match with just seven forwards as both of their locks were shown yellow cards.

Tries from centre Johan van Schalkwyk, wing Alec Mhlanga and captain Inus Kritzinger saw the Ixias cruise to an ultimately comfortable victory, although UWC did get some late consolation when centre Yondela Stampu crossed for their only try of the match.

Varsity Shield action continues on Monday when the Impi host the Ixias in Pietermaritzburg and the Vikings look to turn their season around against the Fort Hare Blues in Alice.

TUT Vikings 31-34 UKZN Impi

The scorers:

For TUT:
Tries: Reseroka 2, De Bruin, Mangena
Cons: Hugo 3
Pen: Hugo

For UKZN:
Tries: Potgieter, Groenewald 2
Con: Potgieter 2, Meyer
Pens: Potgieter 5

TUT Vikings: 15 Paul Walters, 14 Thabo Mangena, 13 Zandre De Bruin, 12 Oswald Gibson, 11 Fanie Raseroka, 10 Morne Hugo, 9 Nico Smuts, 8 Barend Nordeje, 7 Tinus Van Wyk (captain), 6 Mandla Mdaka, 5 Gareth Bredenhann, 4 Isak Deetlefs, 3 Dylan Middleditch, 2 Adriaan Joubert, 1 Gerrit Van Gerwe.
Replacements: 16 Dawid Roux, 17 Ricardo Burger, 18 Armand Marshall, 19 Welile Ntozakhe, 20 Johannes Venter, 21 Anele Magubane, 22 Siyabulela Mbuqe, 23 Xander Grobler.

UKZN: 15 Jeandre Small, 14 Jaco Potgieter, 13 Hendrik Lategan, 12 Garath Meikle, 11 Mondli Ntshingila, 10 Heinrich Meyer, 9 Zander Engelbrecht, 8 Andre Greyvenstein, 7 Calvin Ngcungama, 6 Njabulo Zondi, 5 Gerrit Fourie, 4 Corne Nieuwenhuizen, 3 Sizwe Khubeka, 2 Senzo Ngubane, 1 Luciando Santos.      
Replacements: 16 Richard Sakhile, 17 Leon Mulder, 18 Wayne le Roux, 19 Sanele Malwane, 20 Siyanda Madlala, 21 Ngcebo Phungula, 22 Hendrik Groenewald , 23 Sanele Mweli.

Referee: Gerrie de Bruin

CUT Ixias 25-10 UWC

The scorers:

For CUT:
Tries: Van Schalkwyk, Mhlanga, Kritzinger
Cons: Marx 2
Pens: Marx 2

Yellow card: Leon Pretorius

For UWC:
Try: Stampu
Con: Muller
Pen: Van Vollenhoven

Yellow cards: Methetheleli Fuzani, Pallo Manuel

The teams:

CUT: 15 Kholo Ramashala, 14 Alec Mhlanga, 13 Johan Van Schalkwyk, 12 Leon Pretorius, 11 Meyer Van Tonder, 10 Noël Marx, 9 Inus Kritzinger (captain), 8 Juan Hugo, 7 Dean Kauprihanoff, 6 Moekoa Bolofo, 5 Andrew Bester, 4 Johan Klopper, 3 Petri Coetzee, 2 Deon Gouws, 1 Carl Gersbach.                                 
Replacements: 16 Anrich Bitzi, 17 Francois Bender, 18 Levette Shikwambana, 19 JJ Nel, 20 Christoff Swanepoel, 21 Frans Sisita, 22 Nhlanganiso Sibanda, 23 Danie van der Merwe.  

UWC: 15 Quade Langeveld, 14 Godlen Masimla, 13 Kenwin Weiner, 12 Yondela Stampu, 11 Donovan Williams, 10 Charl Van Vollenhoven, 9 Fredderick Muller, 8 Njabulo Ndlovu, 7 Juan-Paul Kellerman, 6 Jose Julies, 5 Pallo Manuel, 4 Methetheleli Fuzani, 3 Kelvin de Bruyn, 2 Charlton van Jaarsveld (captain), 1 Michael September.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mkhize, 17 Siphiwokuhle Bakeni, 18 Sebenza Maphumulo, 19 Samuel Borsah, 20 Denzel Willemse, 21 Lubabalo Faleni, 22 Tsepo Manaka, 23 Brent Fisher.

Referee: Jaco Kotze

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 4 3 0 1 14
Shimlas 4 3 0 1 14
NWU-Pukke 4 3 0 1 13
UP-Tuks 3 2 0 1 10
UCT-Ikeys 4 2 0 2 9
Wits 3 1 0 2 6
UJ 3 1 0 2 6
NMMU-Madibaz 4 1 0 3 5
CUT-Ixias 3 0 0 3 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
WSU 3 3 0 0 14
UWC 3 2 0 1 12
Fort Hare 3 1 0 2 6
TUT 2 1 0 2 5
CPUT 2 1 0 1 5
UKZN-Impi 2 1 0 1 4
Rhodes 3 0 0 3 2
RELATED ARTICLES