Wait almost over for Folau

Fri, 01 Feb 2013 12:20
Large israel folau waratahs Large james o connor rebels Large israel folau waratahs3 Large james o connor rebels2 Large israel folau waratahs2

The wait is almost over as the Waratahs prepare to kick off their 2013 season against the Rebels in Hobart on Saturday.

The wait is almost over as the Waratahs prepare to kick off their 2013 season against the Rebels in Hobart on Saturday.

Amongst those eagerly awaiting the first outing of the new season are code-hopper and rookie Israel Folau, who will play his first game of Rugby Union since high school.

Coach Michael Cheika is also eagerly awaiting the outcome of his team's first outing.  

Also included in Cheika's 28-man squad for the first of the team's three Super Rugby curtain raisers are five other new recruits.

Amongst those pulling on the sky blue jersey for the first time are Hobart-born lock Ollie Atkins and former Rebel Luke Holmes.  

The side will be led by captain Brendan McKibbin.

The 27-year-old scrumhalf will be assisted by two vice-captains in prop Jeremy Tilse and flyhalf Bernard Foley.

Foley, part of the Wallabies training squad in 2012, will be looking to unlock the Rebels' defence and unleash the Waratahs backline that includes Folau and seasoned Wallaby centre Rob Horne.  

However, the threats aren't all out wide, as Foley has a deceptively dangerous running game, shaped from his time at fullback and days playing for the Australian Sevens team.  

And although the Rebels have opted to rest star playmaker Kurtley Beale, the match represents the return to action from injury for another of their superstars, Wallaby James O'Connor, who will no doubt be looking to prove his fitness and desire to cement a place in the Australia squad in the year of a British and Irish Lions tour Down Under.

Co-captain alongside O'Connor will be another seasoned international, influential Wales No.8 Gareth Delve.

Teams:

Rebels teams:

FIRST HALF: 15 Alex Rokobaro, 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 James O'Connor (captain), 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Tim Davidson, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Eddie Aholelei.

SECOND HALF: 15 Bryce Hegarty, 14 Alex Rokobaro, 13 Tom English, 12 Lachie Mitchell, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 Angus Roberts, 9 Nic Stirzaker (captain), 8 Trent Dyer, 7 Jarrod Saffy, 6 Cadeyrn Neville, 5 James King, 4 Chris Thomson, 3 Paul Alo-Amile, 2 Pat Leafa/Shota Horie, 1 Nic Henderson (captain).

Waratahs squad: Michael Alaalatoa, Richard Aho, Kotoni Ale, Ollie Atkins, Peter Betham, Wayne Borzak, Tom Carter, Cam Crawford, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Grayson Hart, Michael Hodge, Luke Holmes, Rob Horne, AJ Gilbert, Tom Kingston, Matt Lucas, Brendan McKibbin (captain), Tolu Latu, Dane Maraki, Elijah Niko, Greg Peterson, Jeremy Tilse, Lopeti Timani, Peter Samu, Will Skelton, John Ulugia, Ben Volavola.   

Date: Saturday February 2
Venue: North Hobart Football Club, Hobart
Kick-off: 17.30 (06.30 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ed Martin, Richard Goswell

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 18 February 2018
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Ricoh Arena
Dragons v Treviso 15h30 Rodney Parade
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 1 0 0 1 0