Latest News

Referees to 11 February 2013

Mon, 04 Feb 2013 10:15
Jaco-peyper1-630

What an exciting start to the Six Nations - a thriller in Cardiff, creative England at Twickenham and the excitement of Rome. The prospect of the second week is mouth-watering as the Six Nations move to Edinburgh, Paris and Dublin.

It's close in the Six Nations B. Georgia beat Belgium 17-13, Russia beat Spain 13-9 and Romania beat Portugal 19-13.

This week the Sevens is in glitzy Las Vegas.

Meanwhile the Southern Hemisphere carries on warming up/

International

Six Nations

Scotland vs Italy at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

France vs Wales at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

Ireland vs England at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

European Nations Cup

Romania vs Russia in Bucharest
Referees: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Thomas Davis (England), Paul Dix (England)

Georgia vs Portugal in Tbilisi
Referee: Vincent Blasco (France)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier (France), Frédéric Dedieu (France)

Belgium vs Spain in Brussels
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin (France), Christophe Malterre (France)

Clubs

Ireland Clubs vs England Counties
Referees: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O' Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)

Under-20

Scotland vs Italy
Referees: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Stephen Leyshon (England), Paul Burton (England)

Ireland vs England in Athlone
Referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Julian Smith (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

France vs Wales in Clermont-Ferrand
Referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Passacantando (Italy), Ferdinando Cusano (Italy)

Women

Ireland vs England at Ashbourne RFC
Referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Edward Kenny (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scotland vs Italy at Murrayfield
Referees: tba

France vs Wales at Stade de France
Referees: Federica Guerzoni (Italy)

Sevens

Tui Komiti of Samoa has withdrawn because of a hamstring injury, his place taken by Federico Anselmi of Argentina.
 

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Bryan Arciero (Canada), Michael Kelly (USA),  James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa).

Friendly

Western Force vs Tonga at Mandurah, Perth
Referees: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Western Australia)

Pro 12

Ulster vs Ospreys at Ravenhill
Referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Television match official: : Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant Referees: James Jones (Wales), Alan Jenkins (WRU)
Citing Commissioner: Denis Jones (WRU)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)
Television match official: : Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster
Referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Martyn Lewis (WRU)
Citing Commissioner: John Charles (WRU)

Dragons vs Benetton Treviso at Rodney Parade
Referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Jon Mason (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (WRU)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Musgrave Park
Referees: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (IRFU)
Television match official: :Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

Friendly

Blues vs Waratahs at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Jono White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

Reds vs Chiefs at Stockland Stadium, Sunshine Coast
Referees: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia), Paul Haydock (Australia)

Rebels vs Hurricanes at Simonds Stadium, Geelong
Referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Beau Dean Gosper (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Friendlies

Brumbies vs ACT at Viking Park, Canberra
Referees: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Dom McCarthy Liam King Damien McLachlan Rob Whyte

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Exeter Chiefs
Referees: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Worcester Warriors
Referees: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Laurie Bryant
Timekeeper: Jerry Wallis

Northampton Saints vs Gloucester Rugby
Referees: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Irish vs Saracens
Referees: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Leicester Tigers vs London Welsh
Referees: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Harlequins vs London Wasps
Referees: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Championship

Rotherham Titans vs Plymouth Albion
Referees: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Andrew Taylorson, Alan Hughes

London Scottish vs Nottingham
Referees: Ross Campbell
Assistant referees: Paul Kir, Simon McConnell

Moseley vs Bristol
Referees: David Rose
Assistant referees: Philip Davies, Roger Baileff

Bedford Blues vs Jersey
Referees: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Rowan Kitt, James Minards

Leeds Carnegie vs Newcastle Falcons
Referees: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights
Referees: tba
Assistant referees: Dino Maddern, Thomas Foley

France

Top 14, Round 17

Racing Métro vs Clermont at Stade Yves du Manoir (Colombes)
Referees: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referees: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulon at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referees: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Mont-de-Marsan vs Grenoble at Stade Guy Boniface
Referees: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Agen vs Toulouse at Stade Armandie
Referees: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Bayonne vs Perpignan at Stade Jean Dauger
Referees: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Montpellier vs Biarritz at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referees: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Pro D2, Round 20

Dax vs Narbonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referees: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Frédéric Soucaret, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Jérôme Piqueras

Aix-en-Provence vs Béziers at Stade Maurice David
Referees: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Christian Coussan, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Philippe Lecomte, Sylvain Bernard

Pau vs Auch at Stade du Hameau
Referees: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Romain Bruyere, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Maxime Puig, Dominique Salabaraas

Albi vs Massy at Stadium Municipal D'albi
Referees: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Pascal Moreau
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Michel Lasserre

Brive vs Aurillac at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referees: Arnaud Blondel
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Pascal Lafond
Goal judges: Ascencio Garcia, Lionel Fillol

Carcassonne vs Tarbes at Stade Albert-Domec
Referees: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Laurent Guillemard
Goal judges: Maxime Bernard, Panait Carp

Colomiers vs Oyonnax at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referees: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Eric Lavit, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Christian Grégoire, Emmanuel Heinrich

La Rochelle vs Lyon at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referees: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Bruno Gabaldon
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Serge Keromnes

New Zealand

Highlanders vs Crusaders at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Garratt Williamson

South Africa

Friendlies

Sharks vs Leopards at Woodburn Oval, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Stuart Berry

Bulls vs Cheetahs at Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane
Referee: Ben Crouse

Blue Bulls vs Limpopo at Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin

Lions vs Southern Kings at Ellis Park
Referee: Marius Jonker
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Valke vs Brakpan at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referees: Lihan Pretorius

Boland Cavaliers vs Stormers at Cape Town Stadium
Referees: Jonathan Kaplan
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Border vs Griffons in Queenstown
Referees: Lusanda Jam

Varsity Cup

NB These appointments are for Monday, 11 February 2013.

Tukkies vs UCT at Tuks Rugby Stadium
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Wilco Esterhuizen
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Shimlas vs Maties at Xerox Shimla Park
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

NMMU vs Wits at NMMU Stadium
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Local
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

UJ vs Pukke at UJ Stadium
Referee: Lihan Pretorius
Assessor: Willie Roos

Varsity Shield

CUT vs Fort Hare Blues at CUT Rugby Stadium
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

UWC vs KwaZulu Natal at UWC Sport Stadium
Referee: François Groenewald
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Spain

División de Honor, Round 15

Universidade Vigo vs La Vila
Referees: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Atletico Madrid vs Bilkaia Gernika
Referees: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Ordizia vs Vrac Quesos Entrepinares
Referees: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)

Cetransa Salvador vs UE Santboiana Seat
Referees: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Getxo Artea vs Hernani
Referees: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Ciencias Fund Cajasol vs Cisneros
Referees: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

División de Honor Femenina, Round 3

Majadahonda vs Bizkarians
Referees: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Crat Coruña vs Complutense Cisneros
Referees: Tirso López Lozano (Coruña)

GEI EG vs Olimpico Pozuelo
Referees: Joan Aloy (Gerona)

Inef Barcelona vs Gotics
Referees: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Campeonato de Selecciones Autómicas Under-20

Andalucía vs Madrid
Referees: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)

Euskadi vs Cataluña
Referees: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Campeonato de Selecciones Autómicas Under-183

Andalucía vs Madrid
Referees: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Euskadi vs Cataluña
Referees: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

RELATED ARTICLES