Blitzbokke through to Cup semis

Sun, 10 Feb 2013 10:29
Large sevensbernadobotha2 Large sevenstimmikkelsonusa Large sevenswillyambakakenyatry

Samoa took another step toward retaining their USA Sevens crown on Saturday when they booked a Cup semifinal showdown with South Africa.

Samoa took another step toward retaining their USA Sevens crown on Saturday, defeating Scotland 12-5 to book a Cup semifinal showdown with South Africa.

South Africa delivered another impressive performance in the quarterfinals, defeating Wales 26-0. Their semifinal is scheduled for 21:54 on Sunday and will be televised live.

Earlier, the Springbok Sevens completed their pool fixtures with a hardworking 15-5 over a tenacious Kenya, scoring three tries to one in the process to qualify in unbeaten fashion for the Cup quarterfinals.

A brace of tries by Chris Dry and another one by Philip Snyman saw the Springbok Sevens safely past Kenya, who last weekend lost to New Zealand in the Wellington Cup final.

South Africa then produced a good, balanced performance to beat Wales 26-0 to proceed to the semifinals.

Cornal Hendricks led the way with two tries - his fifth overall of the tournament - while Cheslin Kolbe and Warren Whiteley also added a try each. Kolbe and Branco du Preez (2) slotted three conversions.

Afterwards, Springbok Sevens coach, Paul Treu, said Samoa will be very tough opponents.

“It will be important for us to keep our focus and our momentum because Samoa is playing so well, they are the defending champions and have good support here in Las Vegas.”

Pool winners New Zealand and Fiji advanced to the other semifinal in the fifth round of the IRB Sevens World Series.

New Zealand moved on with a 17-0 victory over Canada, while Fiji edged the United States 21-19.

The United States had booked their quarterfinal berth in dramatic style earlier on Saturday, beating Spain 22-7 in the final pool match.

After enduring a tough opening day on Friday, the hosts needed to win by 14 or more points and rallied from 7-0 down with the help of two tries from Carlin Isles.

Nick Edwards got the decisive conversion with the final kick of the match, leaving Spain as the only Sevens core country yet to reach the Cup quarterfinals this season.

Fiji coach Timoci Wainiqolo said his side knew the hosts would be fired up in the quarterfinals after their victory over Spain.

"It was a hard game, USA were playing well, they are coming up," he said.

As the three-day format saw the last round of pool matches played on Saturday, defending Samoa completed a perfect pool record, as did New Zealand and South Africa.

Scotland advanced to the quarters with a 14-0 win over England - the victors last weekend in Wellington who didn't manage a pool win here.

"It was a unique situation with all 16 teams still able to qualify [on Saturday], but we knew we could," Scotland coach Stephen Gemmell said of his side's mindset going into their final pool match.

"It was nice to do it against England, but it would have been the same against anybody."

New Zealand top the Sevens World Series standings on 77 points, ahead of Kenya on 56 and Samoa on 54. Fiji, France and South Africa all have 51 points.

Results:

Pool A

(England, Scotland, Fiji, Portugal)

Fiji 21-14 Portugal
Scotland 14-0 England

Pool B
(Kenya, South Africa, Canada, Uruguay)

Canada 36-0
South Africa 15-5 Kenya

Pool C
(New Zealand, Argentina, France, Wales)

Wales 17-14 France
New Zealand 17-5 Argentina

Pool D
(Samoa, Australia, Spain, USA)

Samoa 28-7 Australia
USA 22-7 Spain

Cup quarterfinals

Fiji 21-19 USA
New Zealand 17-0 Canada
Samoa 12-5 Scotland
South Africa 26-0 Wales

Bowl quarterfinals

Spain 12-0 Portugal
Argentina 24-0 Uruguay
England 26-21 Australia
France 21-17 Kenya

Day Three schedule:
(Kick-off times are local - GMT plus ten hours)

Sunday, February 10:

Shield semifinal: Portugal v Uruguay, 9.20
Shield semifinal: Australia v Kenya, 9.42
Bowl semifinal: Spain v Argentina, 10.04
Bowl semifinal: England v France, 10.26
Plate semifinal: USA v Canada, 10.48
Plate semifinal: Scotland v Wales, 11.10
Cup semifinal: Fiji v New Zealand, 11.32
Cup semifinal: Samoa v South Africa, 11.54
(Finals start at 12.45)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens