Plumtree calls on big guns

Wed, 13 Feb 2013 11:38
Large john plumtree presser looks

Sharks coach John Plumtree has named a strong squad with a number of big names in the mix to take on the Pumas in their last warm-up game in Nelspruit on Friday.

Sharks coach John Plumtree has named a strong squad with a number of big names in the mix to take on the Pumas in their last warm-up game in Nelspruit on Friday.

The Sharks have been struck-down with major injuries to captain Keegan Daniel and Tim Whitehead during the week, and both will be out for lengthy periods, but the side selected seems to be able to hold the weight of the losses.

In the forwards Francois Kleinhans comes into the squad as Daniel falls away, but the Sharks have got ample back-up in the loose forward department.

Plumtree has not selected either Willem Alberts or Marcell Coetzee who both are still suffering from injury. Alberts has got a shoulder complaint and Coetzee picked up a knock against the Pumas after he was not initially named in the squad. It seems that leaving these two behind is just a precaution.

The coach has selected the same starting loose trio as their previous game against the Leopards but has not selected Ryan Kankowski in the squad.

"We want him [Kankowski] to have a week of weights training to get his strength up 10-15 percent for next week.

"He's obviously a very important player with Keegan out so we want to get him back to top shape," explained coach John Plumtree.

One player that Plumtree will be hoping to make an impression this season is the young Pieter-Steph Du Toit who is versatile enough to cover both lock as well as flank which helps in the later stages of the tournament.

The depth in the centres is another area that Plumtree should not feel too worried about as the exciting Paul Jordaan comes into the starting XV in place of Whitehead with the experienced Meyer Bosman on the bench as replacement.

The Sharks had a good first hit-out against the Leopards and will want to use this final preparation as a chance to iron out the final creases before they play the Cheetahs in their opening Super Rugby fixture next weekend.

This match will also give a number of players the opportunity to catch the eye of the coach and stake a claim in the match-day 22 for their opening fixture. This includes loose forward Lubabalo ‘Tera’ Mtembu who had a strong game on Friday night in Pietermaritzburg.

Francois Steyn has been named as the interim captain of the Sharks side in the absence of Keegan Daniel.

The Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Francois Steyn (captain), 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Jannie du Plessis 2 Craig Burden, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Wiehahn Herbst, 19 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 20 Francois Kleinhans, 21 Charl McLeod, 22 Meyer Bosman, 23 Odwa Ndungane, 24 Riaan Viljoen.

Date: Friday, February 15
Venue: KaNyamazane Stadium, Nelspruit
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0