Coetzee shows his hand

Thu, 14 Feb 2013 19:13
Large jacotautestormerstraining Large elton jantjies stormers630 Large bryanhabanastormerstraining

The Stormers have named their 34-man squad for the Super Rugby tournament.

The Stormers have named their 34-man squad for the Super Rugby tournament.

As per SANZAR regulations, all Super Rugby franchises have to name a registered group of players ahead of the season.

Injured players like hookers Tiaan Liebenberg (back) and Scarra Ntubeni (shoulder) and lock Eben Etzebeth (ankle) were thus all named in the Stormers squad but they will miss the opening rounds of action.

The Stormers will open their 2013 Super Rugby campaign against the Bulls on Friday, February 22. Their first home game is on Saturday, March 9 against the defending champion Chiefs.

Stormers squad: Gio Aplon (Utility back), Don Armand (Flank/lock), Andries Bekker (Lock), Martin Bezuidenhout (Hooker), Ruan Botha (Lock), Schalk Burger (Loose forward - captain), Deon Carstens (Prop), Nizaam Carr (Loose forward), Pat Cilliers (Prop), Kurt Coleman (Flyhalf), Damian de Allende (Centre/wing), Juan de Jongh (Centre), Jean de Villiers (Centre),  Dewaldt Duvenage (Scrumhalf), Eben Etzebeth (Lock), Rynhardt Elstadt (Flank/lock), Deon Fourie (Hooker/flank), Peter Grant (Flyhalf), Nic Groom (Scrumhalf), Brok Harris (Prop), Bryan Habana (Wing), Elton Jantjies (Flyhalf), Steven Kitshoff (Prop), Siya Kolisi (Flank), Tiaan Liebenberg (Hooker), Frans Malherbe (Prop), Scarra Ntubeni (Hooker), Joe Pietersen (Utility back), Michael Rhodes (Flank/lock), De Kock Steenkamp (Lock), Louis Schreuder (Scrumhalf), Jaco Taute (Fullback/centre), Gerhard van den Heever (Wing), Duane Vermeulen (No.8).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 07 February 2016
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 13h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 15h00 Dublin
Mon, 08 February 2016
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 14h45 Pretoria
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Johannesburg
Wits v TUT 16h30 Johannesburg
UWC v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Stellenbosch
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17h00 Cape Town
Fri, 12 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Leinster v Zebre 22h00 RDS Arena
Sat, 13 February 2016
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Saracens v Wasps 15h00 Allianz Park
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0