Coetzee shows his hand

Thu, 14 Feb 2013 19:13
Large jacotautestormerstraining Large elton jantjies stormers630 Large bryanhabanastormerstraining

The Stormers have named their 34-man squad for the Super Rugby tournament.

The Stormers have named their 34-man squad for the Super Rugby tournament.

As per SANZAR regulations, all Super Rugby franchises have to name a registered group of players ahead of the season.

Injured players like hookers Tiaan Liebenberg (back) and Scarra Ntubeni (shoulder) and lock Eben Etzebeth (ankle) were thus all named in the Stormers squad but they will miss the opening rounds of action.

The Stormers will open their 2013 Super Rugby campaign against the Bulls on Friday, February 22. Their first home game is on Saturday, March 9 against the defending champion Chiefs.

Stormers squad: Gio Aplon (Utility back), Don Armand (Flank/lock), Andries Bekker (Lock), Martin Bezuidenhout (Hooker), Ruan Botha (Lock), Schalk Burger (Loose forward - captain), Deon Carstens (Prop), Nizaam Carr (Loose forward), Pat Cilliers (Prop), Kurt Coleman (Flyhalf), Damian de Allende (Centre/wing), Juan de Jongh (Centre), Jean de Villiers (Centre),  Dewaldt Duvenage (Scrumhalf), Eben Etzebeth (Lock), Rynhardt Elstadt (Flank/lock), Deon Fourie (Hooker/flank), Peter Grant (Flyhalf), Nic Groom (Scrumhalf), Brok Harris (Prop), Bryan Habana (Wing), Elton Jantjies (Flyhalf), Steven Kitshoff (Prop), Siya Kolisi (Flank), Tiaan Liebenberg (Hooker), Frans Malherbe (Prop), Scarra Ntubeni (Hooker), Joe Pietersen (Utility back), Michael Rhodes (Flank/lock), De Kock Steenkamp (Lock), Louis Schreuder (Scrumhalf), Jaco Taute (Fullback/centre), Gerhard van den Heever (Wing), Duane Vermeulen (No.8).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4