Sharks pass Pumas test

Fri, 15 Feb 2013 16:19
Large jacquesbotessharks

The Sharks completed their pre-season commitments with a 50-19 win over the Pumas at KaNyamazane Stadium on Friday.

The Sharks completed their pre-season commitments with a 50-19 win over the Pumas at KaNyamazane Stadium on Friday thanks to a convincing and committed effort in their final warm-up match.

Last week’s encounter with the Leopards, their first hit-out of the year, ended in a 71-8 victory for the Sharks who scored 11 tries to just the one from the visitors.

Despite the scoreline, it wasn’t the kind of competition they had hoped for against a team missing a number of players away on Varsity Cup duty.

This week the coaching staff admitted as much and hoped that the Pumas would offer greater resistance which was exactly what they got for good parts of the game, although the Sharks were still rampant in scoring eight tries on the night.

The Sharks started off well, scoring two early tries, one converted, which took them into a 12-0 lead. Any thoughts that the floodgates might open were, however, dispelled when a competitive Pumas outfit struck back with a seven-pointer of their own to reduce the deficit to five points after just short of half an hour’s play.

The two teams traded further tries with the Sharks holding out against a committed Pumas team who certainly gave the visitors a tougher contest than they had the week before.

At 19-14, the game was still tight before the Sharks added two further tries to take a strong 31-14 lead. Changes were made en-mass to rotate personnel and give everyone some game time.

The game started to open up as the Sharks pedigree came through, and like last week, there were plenty of second half tries as the Sharks managed to pass the half-century mark.

The Pumas scored a consolation try in the dying moments of the game, but aside from an early flurry and the last gasp score, it was the Sharks all the way.

“It was a step-up from last week which is exactly what I wanted,” said coach John Plumtree after the game. He confirmed that unlike last week, there were no injury concerns to note.

Scorers to follow...

Teams:

Pumas: 15 Carl Bezuidenhout, 14 Deon Scholtz, 13 Stefan Watermeyer, 12 Dewald Pretorius, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Tiaan Marx, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Doppies le Roux, 7 RW Kember, 6 Uzair Cassiem, 5 Eduan van der Walt, 4 Rudi Mathee, 3 Ivann Espag, 2 Jacques Momberg, 1 Vincent Koch.
Replacements: 16 Frank Hearne, 17 Drew van Coller, 18 De Jay Terblanche, 19 Corné Fourie, 20 Boela Serfontein, 21 Yaya Hartzenberg, 22 Reynier van Rooyen, 23 Coenie van Wyk, 24 Danwel Demas.

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Francois Steyn (captain), 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Marcell Coetzee, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Wiehahn Herbst, 19 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 20 Lubabalo Mtembu, 21 Charl McLeod, 22 Meyer Bosman, 23 Odwa Ndungane, 24 Riaan Viljoen

Referee: Craig Joubert

England vs Italy
sast: 17h00 | local: 15h00

  • |
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0