Sharks name settled squad

Tue, 19 Feb 2013 11:41
Large jannie du plessis   francoi

The Sharks have named a very settled 35-man squad for their Super Rugby campaign starting this weekend.

The Sharks have named a very settled 35-man squad for their Super Rugby campaign starting this weekend.

The squad to play in this year’s tournament shows no great surprises with two players drafted in from outside, a couple of new faces that have been in the system and the familiar faces that have been around.

A settled squad is exactly what the Sharks present this year, with Franco van der Merwe and Butch James having represented the Lions previously - although James spent the bulk of his career with the Sharks as the only newcomers.

Allan Dell has shown good early form and has been in the system for some time, so it is a natural progression for this youngster who can play on either side of the front row.

He is joined by another youngster, Pieter-Steph du Toit, who represented the Sharks last year before a season-ending injury. Du Toit was part of the victorious SA Under-20 side that won the IRB Junior World Champs and will serve the Sharks at lock and loose-forward.

Kyle Cooper, Monde Hadebe, Jandre Marais, Peet Marais, Tera Mtembu, Cobus Reinach and Sibusiso Sithole may not be established stars, but they have been in the system for a season or two and now boast valuable experience for the Sharks.

A player like Sibusiso Sithole will want to push the first choice wingers in the squad as he has had to play second or third string for a few seasons now. He is a player with a lot of pace and an eye for the line so he will hope that if he gets a chance he can grab it and run with it.

These junior players, many with Currie Cup experience, will have a solid base of more experienced players to look up to this season. These senior players will have their work cut out for them because a lot of these younger players are itching to get some game time in the biggest provincial rugby show-piece in the Southern hemisphere.

Injuries will be John Plumtrees biggest concern as the Sharks have lost two of their best loose forwards in Keegan Daniel and Willem Alberts for the opening rounds of the tournament but if you asked him, he would rather have these injuries now than towards the business end of the season.

The South African conference is going to be a tightly-fought affair with the Sharks, the Stormers and the Bulls all producing strong squads depth is going to be a key.

The Sharks squad has an air of continuity to it and that will give them confidence that they will be on top come play-off time.

The Sharks 2013 Squad: Willem Alberts, Meyer Bosman, Jacques Botes, Anton Bresler, Craig Burden, Dale Chadwick, Marcell Coetzee, Kyle Cooper, Keegan Daniel, Allan Dell, Jean Deysel, Bismarck du Plessis, Jannie du Plessis, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Monde Hadebe, Wiehahn Herbst, Butch James, Paul Jordaan, Ryan Kankowski, Pat Lambie, Louis Ludik, Jandre Marais, Peet Marais, Charl McLeod, Tendai Mtawarira, Lubabalo Mtembu, Lwazi Mvovo, Odwa Ndungane, JP Pietersen, Cobus Reinach, Sibusiso Sithole, Francois Steyn, Franco van der Merwe, Riaan Viljoen,  Tim Whitehead.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0