Bulls' Bok holds out hope

Mon, 25 Feb 2013 10:51
Large dewald potgieter headphones Large deon stegmann presser Large jj engelbrecht bulls drinks Large dewald potgieter hat 630 Large deon stegmann bulls2 Large jj engelbrecht bulls2 630

Bulls Springbok Dewald Potgieter has not given up on the prospect of accompanying the team on their Australasian tour next week.

Bulls Springbok Dewald Potgieter has not given up on the prospect of accompanying the team on their Australasian tour next week.

It was revealed on Monday that the Bulls will have to make three injury-enforced changes for their Super Rugby encounter with the Western Force in Pretoria on Saturday.

The biggest blow has come in the form of an injury to the Bulls' Bok stalwart, Potgieter, who suffered a grade two medial ligament injury in the 25-17 win over the Stormers at Loftus Versfeld last Friday.

Bulls team doctor Org Strauss suggested that Potgieter will be sidelined for three to four weeks and will miss the team's overseas leg of the competition - with starts when they play the Blues in Auckland on Sunday, March 10.

However, Potgieter suggested he might recover in time for the four-match trip that will also see them take on the Crusaders (March 16), Reds (March 23) and Brumbies (March 30).

"Good news after the scan," Potgieter said on his official twitter page.

"The damage to the medial ligament isn't too bad, so with a bit of luck I'll be eligible in time 4 the tour next week."

The most likely replacements for Potgieter for this week's match are Boks Jacques Potgieter, who was withdrawn from the encounter with the Stormers with a groin strain, and Arno Botha - who came on as a replacement late in the first half.

* Other setbacks include JJ Engelbrecht (hip flexor, 10 day lay-off) and Bok flank Deon Stegmann (hamstring, 10 days).

Engelbrecht and Stegmann are also in doubt for the Australasian trip, but a call on their availability will be made later.

According to the Bulls doctor, Strauss, players like Werner Kruger (ankle) and Grant Hattingh (sick) will only train on Wednesday, but veteran wing Akona Ndungane and Jacques du Plessis will take the field at training on Monday.

Ndungane recovered from the ankle strain that ruled him out of the Stormers clash and SA Under-20 flank Du Plessis has recovered from an AC joint.

Wilhelm Steenkamp and Dean Greyling are on track to train with the team next week, after shoulder and foot injuries respectively that ruled them out of the encounter with the Stormers.

The two shining lights in the Blue Bulls pre-season win over the Free State this weekend, Jan Serfontein (quad) and Ulrich Beyers (ankle) will join the fray on Wednesday.

The one question mark still remains over Jacques Potgieter, who was withdrawn with a groin strain from the team to face the Stormers, but appears nowhere on the team injury list. Potgieter would be a perfect replacement for his namesake Dewald if fit, while Arno Botha would also come into the equation.

At centre, Francois Venter is likely to be the favourite to replace Engelbrecht, although Frans Ludeke also has the option of returning Lionel Mapoe to the midfield now that Ndungane is fit again. Jan Serfontein is also one whose name should come into play when midfield selections are made.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 01 May 2016
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 12h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Harlequins 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons 14h15 Allianz Park
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4