O'Connor to lead Rebels

Tue, 26 Feb 2013 08:30
Large james o connor rebels v bru Large jameso connorforce3

Wallaby fullback James O'Connor will skipper the Rebels against the Waratahs this weekend in place of Gareth Delve who is being rested.

Wallaby fullback James O'Connor will skipper the Rebels against the Waratahs this weekend in place of Gareth Delve who is being rested.

Delve has not recovered from the shoulder injury he picked up against the Brumbies last week, which means that O'Connor will become the third player to captain the Melbourne side.

"Nothing is structurally wrong with Gareth's shoulder. He took a beating last week and simply has not recovered in time for this weeks match," said coach, Damien Hill.
 
Jordy Reid will come onto the bench for his first Super Rugby match, with Wallaby tourist Cadeyrn Neville to start in the second row, and Luke Jones moving to the blindside flank with Scott Higginbotham packing down in the familiar position of No.8.
 
Hill was disappointed for Delve, although happy that the Rebels have the talent to fill the void left by the Welsh International.
 
"We have spoken about the depth this year compared to others, and for the Rebels to be able to replace Delve with Higginbotham, while bringing in Wallaby tourists to the starting team is a demonstration of that," said Hill.
 
"James [O'Connor] has really matured over the past six months as a footballer, and was humbled by the opportunity when I presented the captaincy role to him."
 
Although the Rebels had some disappointing news on Delve, the squad was lifted with Kurtley Beale getting through training and showing no signs of his shoulder injury hampering him.
 
The Wallabies flyhalf will start against his former side in an unchanged run-on backline, with only one change to the bench seeing uncapped utility back Angus Roberts replacing Alex Rokobaro.
 
Melbourne Rebels: 15 James O'Connor (captain), 14 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Richard Kingi, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Jordy Reid, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Angus Roberts, 22 Tom English.

Date: Friday, March 1
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 19.20 (08.20 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 October 2017
Scarlets v Bath 18h45 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 21 October 2017
Australia v New Zealand 09h00 Brisbane
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28