Cheika reinstates Robinson

Wed, 27 Feb 2013 06:51
Large benn robinson tv 630 Large michael cheika tahs gesture Large berrick barnes tahs looks

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made two changes to the starting team to play the Rebels in a Super Rugby Round Three match on Friday.

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made two changes to the starting team to play the Rebels in a Super Rugby Round Three match on Friday.

Wallabies prop Benn Robinson returns to the front row in place of Jeremy Tilse, whilst Mitchell Chapman takes over from Sitaleki Timani in the second row.

Jeremy Tilse was surprisingly preferred to 54-Test veteran, Robinson, for last Saturday's season-opening 17-25 loss to the Reds in Brisbane.

However, Cheika restored Robinson to loosehead prop ahead of Tilse, after he impressed in coming off the bench against the Reds.

Timani also drops to the bench.

Israel Folau was retained at fullback despite a scrappy debut when he struggled at times with his handling and defensive positioning.

Another Wallaby veteran, utility back Berrick Barnes, is again missing through injury. Barnes failed to recover from a knee injury in time as the Waratahs aim to halt a losing streak of nine Super Rugby games dating back to April last year.

Their last win was a 30-21 victory over the Rebels in Sydney.

The match will see the teams contest the Weary Dunlop Shield for the fifth time.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Tom Kingston, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Mitchell Chapman, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Jeremy Tilse, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Sitaleki Timani, 20 Lopeti Timani, 21 Matt Lucas, 22 Ben Volavola.

Date: Friday, March 1
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 19.25 EDT (08.25 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9